Bug cause revit hung

Forums: Bug cause revit hung
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:03 am

face_off Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:03 am
I am hoping to have it resolved for the Octane 4.02 release of the plugin (available in the next week).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby jimho » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:05 am

jimho Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:05 am
Sounds Great,
Thanks Paul!

Supermicro 4028GR TR2|Intel xeon E5 2697 V3| windows 10| revit 2019 |Titan V+ Quadro GV100+RTX 2080 Ti
jimho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:58 am

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby face_off » Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:47 am

face_off Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:47 am
Can you please tell me if this version resolves your error?

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/db/f6/39/fa/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2019_4_02_0_58_Win64.exe

Because the Revit main document only contains the first level linked files, any nested link files (ie. a linked file in a linked file) are not readily available. So I think this version will simply ignore nested reference files. But I would be interested to see how you go with it.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby jimho » Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:55 am

jimho Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:55 am
Hi, Thanks Paul,
It is a great update version, well done!

1, smooth material works well
2, the revit stable now when clicking into the elements which is from the sublinks ( we call this file parent level ,which contains child level link,and the main file grand parent level, therefor in the uploaded example the main.rvt is grand parent level , 1.rvt is parent level and 0.rvt is child level)
3, element from the "child level" files do not appears in the "grand parent level" file when it is linked into the parent in the "overlay"mode, as the difinition of this link mode, to ignore is correct.
4, element from the "child level" files appears in the "grand parent level" file as expected when it is linked into the parent in the "attached"mode, which is good:
So, great job,. thanks a lot

5, for this new build, the material for links issue is still not yet working, for example, if I change the color to red for material "default wall" in the 0.rvt, and in the 1.rvt I change the link mode for 0.rvt to "attach" (originally overlay so it will not apear in the main.rvt that is why at the begining ther is no need to erven provide it),then I got the below image:
ver58.JPG

the good thing is the wall from 0.rvt appears(as mentioned in item 4, which is not ignored and should not be), the bad thing is the color or say material is not consistance with it should be which is shown in revit native view

Many thanks,
Jim

Supermicro 4028GR TR2|Intel xeon E5 2697 V3| windows 10| revit 2019 |Titan V+ Quadro GV100+RTX 2080 Ti
jimho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:58 am

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:01 am

face_off Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:01 am
Thanks Jim. Can you send me the above .RVT files please.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby jimho » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:00 am

jimho Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:00 am
Sure, Please find the attachment, Thanks

linkreference1.rar
(13.21 MiB) Downloaded 27 times

Supermicro 4028GR TR2|Intel xeon E5 2697 V3| windows 10| revit 2019 |Titan V+ Quadro GV100+RTX 2080 Ti
jimho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:58 am

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby face_off » Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:11 pm

face_off Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:11 pm
Jim, are you sure you sent me the right files? If I load and render and then change the color of Default Wall it works as expected.

Paul
Attachments
red_wall.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby jimho » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:25 am

jimho Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:25 am
Paul,
there is misunderstandings,
If you can download and unzip the latest rar file I uploaded at fFeb 2, you do not need to change anything, render it directly, you will get similar at the left image of the below attachment.

I said to change the wall to red does not mean to change the color in octane render's material in the main.rvt, I mean to change the revit material's color in the 0.rvt (base my previous uploads),in the latest upload this is already done, so you do not need to change the wall's color anymore...sorry for the confuse

so we are talking about different thing.
the right image at below is from the revit's shade display mode which shows the correct material color...

ver58.JPG
ver58.JPG (17.31 KiB) Viewed 431 times

Supermicro 4028GR TR2|Intel xeon E5 2697 V3| windows 10| revit 2019 |Titan V+ Quadro GV100+RTX 2080 Ti
jimho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:58 am

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby jimho » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:40 am

jimho Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:40 am
the situation is like:
1 in 0.rvt and main.rvt, there both a material named "default wall", but they are actually 2 different two materials and in 2 colors,
2,you may open 0.rvt separately and see the wall is in red color.
3, when open main.rvt, revit can show the two materials correctly, (in the shade mode, you may see the color)
4, octane plugin translate them into one material...

Supermicro 4028GR TR2|Intel xeon E5 2697 V3| windows 10| revit 2019 |Titan V+ Quadro GV100+RTX 2080 Ti
jimho
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:58 am

Re: Bug cause revit hung

Postby face_off » Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:19 am

face_off Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:19 am
If you can download and unzip the latest rar file I uploaded at fFeb 2, you do not need to change anything, render it directly, you will get similar at the left image of the below attachment.
If I open main.rvt, I get
link1.png
, and then resolving the links shows
link2.png
and there is no 1.rvt in the zip you provided. So can you please confirm that you have uploaded the correct files.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13380
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:59 am [ UTC ]