OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Sat Apr 23, 2016 2:23 pm

Seekerfinder Sat Apr 23, 2016 2:23 pm
I haven't updated to 2017 yet but plan to do that soon so thanks.
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1589
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:14 am

Garquitectos Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:14 am
2017 version doesnt work for me... I cant activate the plugin :(
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:34 pm

face_off Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:34 pm
2017 version doesnt work for me... I cant activate the plugin
What do you mean by this pls? Can you show a screenshot of any error/msg you are getting?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13622
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:29 am

Garquitectos Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:29 am
oc1.png
oc1.png (5.72 KiB) Viewed 2719 times
oc2.png

First MessageBox "unable to load Octane data" and then I have activated the plugin but when I change to any tabs show a box "You must activated the plugin..." or something like that
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:55 am

face_off Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:55 am
Can you send me the journal file referred to in the error pls? Are you on the English version of Revit?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13622
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon May 02, 2016 10:46 am

face_off Mon May 02, 2016 10:46 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.10.39
- Compiled with Octane 3 alpha 10 (3.0.10). This means that Render Region is working again, plus many other changes (refer to the Octane Standalone 3 Alpha 10 thread for details)
- Username and password is now not entered or stored in the authentication panel
- Visible Environment pin added to the Rendertarget

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13622
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Mon May 02, 2016 11:09 am

Seekerfinder Mon May 02, 2016 11:09 am
face_off wrote:I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.10.39
- Compiled with Octane 3 alpha 10 (3.0.10). This means that Render Region is working again, plus many other changes (refer to the Octane Standalone 3 Alpha 10 thread for details)
- Username and password is now not entered or stored in the authentication panel
- Visible Environment pin added to the Rendertarget

Thanks

Paul

Cheers Paul.

With the license changes, is it easy to roll back to an earlier version if we have issues?

Best,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1589
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon May 02, 2016 11:44 am

face_off Mon May 02, 2016 11:44 am
With the license changes, is it easy to roll back to an earlier version if we have issues?
It should be OK Seeker.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13622
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Mon May 02, 2016 2:54 pm

Garquitectos Mon May 02, 2016 2:54 pm
its working perfect for me now! As alwasy you are the best Paul
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Fri May 06, 2016 8:57 am

Garquitectos Fri May 06, 2016 8:57 am
Paul a litle thing: the installer search for Revit 2017 Architecture... I think that now there is only one Revit (no mep, architecture, str) :)
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:14 pm [ UTC ]