OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:32 pm

Daniel_Ward Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:32 pm
Hi Paul,

if you could freshen up the AC20 plug-in to the current 3.06 Test 2 Build when you have some spare time would be much appreciated.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:16 am

face_off Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:16 am
Following is a pre-release of the Octane 3.06 TEST 2 version of the plugin. It has not had the normal amount of testing I would normally do on a release this size, and I see some stability issues being reported against Octane 3.06 standalone, so ps consider this version an experimental test release, and use at your own risk. ArchiCAD20 only at this stage.

3.6.1.71
- Compiled with Octane 3.06 TEST 2 (includes Adaptive Sampling, new Pano Camera DOF pins, new Add/Subtract/Comparison/Triplanar texture nodes, and Normal and Displacement mapping enhancements

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/87/02/29/a2/OctaneRender_for_ArchiCAD20_3_6_1_71_64bit.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14047
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:11 pm

Jasonr Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:11 pm
Test 3....
Really curious about the speed improvements...
Thanks
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:38 pm

Daniel_Ward Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:38 pm
Hi Paul,

any chance of refreshing the 3.06 AC Plugin to the Test 3 build when you have some time?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:19 am

face_off Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:19 am
Following is a pre-release of the Octane 3.06 TEST 3 version of the plugin. It has not had the normal amount of testing I would normally do on a release this size, and I see some stability issues being reported against Octane 3.06 standalone, so ps consider this version an experimental test release, and use at your own risk. ArchiCAD20 only at this stage.

3.6.2.71 Pre-Release
- Compiled with Octane 3.06 TEST 3 (includes Adaptive Sampling, new Pano Camera DOF pins, new Add/Subtract/Comparison/Triplanar texture nodes, and Normal and Displacement mapping enhancements

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/44/60/54/89/OctaneRender_for_ArchiCAD20_3_6_2_71_64bit.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14047
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:14 pm

face_off Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:14 pm
Following is a pre-release of the Octane 3.06 TEST 4 version of the plugin. It has not had the normal amount of testing I would normally do on a release this size, and I see some stability issues being reported against Octane 3.06 standalone, so pls consider this version an experimental test release, and use at your own risk. ArchiCAD20 only at this stage.

3.6.3.71 pre-release
- Compiled with Octane 3.06 TEST 4 (includes Adaptive Sampling, new Pano Camera DOF pins, new Add/Subtract/Comparison/Triplanar texture nodes, and Normal and Displacement mapping enhancements)
- Added Reload button to reload a proxy (useful if you have edited the proxy OCS/ORBX in Octane Standalone)

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/87/1d/b2/83/OctaneRender_for_ArchiCAD20_3_6_3_71_64bit.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14047
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:21 pm

rappet Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:21 pm
Hi Paul,

The scene I am rendering now is to compare with other project from while ago reagarding materials, polys, et cetera
but the rendertimes are more then 5 times slower!

I have updated the plugin form 3.0.20.62 to 3.5.2.69 and I am not sure if it just the scene of my latest project or that it is the updated plugin that causes very long rendertimes.
(I could try and reinstall older plugin, but I am in middel of project now)

Another thing is that I have added a Pascal card (that is why I did the update btw).
(I will try and test rendering with the 1080ti disabled)

Is there a known issue that might cause the much longer rendertimes?
If not, I must investigate my scene to see if there is a cause there.
(I could try render old scene in this new plugin, and see if I get the same fast rendertimes when I did that project before with older plugin.

greetz,

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:18 am

rappet Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:18 am
Hi,

OK, I just have found out that when loading a part of the scene (using Marquee in AchiCAD) the rendertimes are like what I expected.
When loading the complete scene it takes so much longer for rendering exact the same image.

To explain I have 10 copies of row houses with little diferences to render... when selecting the first 4 copies and load them into Octane rendertimes are 30 seconds for first row.. when loading all 10 rows rendertimes are way too long imo.
Ofcourse it influences rendertimes having more tobjects loaded while not seen in de actual visual,
but I have this feeling that it did not used to have this much influence as I am having now.

The project are quit similar to older projects with faster rendertimes.

greetz,
Attachments
Tapperworks-report-170412-237.JPG

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:24 am

face_off Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:24 am
Hi Jeroen - may I suggest exporting the scene to ORBX, and testing with Octane Standalone 3.0.20 and 3.5.2 and see if it also have the 10 x slow-down. If so, submit the scene to Otoy so they can determine the cause.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14047
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:44 am

rappet Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:44 am
face_off wrote:Hi Jeroen - may I suggest exporting the scene to ORBX, and testing with Octane Standalone 3.0.20 and 3.5.2 and see if it also have the 10 x slow-down. If so, submit the scene to Otoy so they can determine the cause.

Thanks

Paul


Hi Paul,
I will do.. maybe it turns out to be that my faulty memory made me think it used to be faster,
but that this scene is much different compared to other project after all...
I will let give feedback here about result.
greetz, Jeroen

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:46 pm [ UTC ]