background image..

Forums: background image..
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

background image..

Postby ankesen » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:18 pm

ankesen Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:18 pm
hello,

I have a little problem to set up image as a background in octane for poser :/
Useing primitives with image as a texture is not good option becouse of quality loss (it will look like mural).
Useing enviroment/texture enviroment node makes the image deformed, so its useless..

Any ideas how to solve this problem quick? (dont want to do it in postprocess in photoshop).

Regards, Alek
ankesen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:45 am

Re: background image..

Postby face_off » Sun Feb 23, 2014 9:59 am

face_off Sun Feb 23, 2014 9:59 am
Hi Alek

Your options are:

1) Use a primitive but set a high aperture so it blurs out. Still hard to make look good, so the least preferred option
2) Render with Kernel->Alpha Channel and composite outside Poser. You can load a background image (Settings tree rightclick option) but it doesn't save when you save the image. You can also cast shadows on the alpha render by enabling Matte on a Diffuse material for the ground plane
3) Use a Lat.Long IBL - this format will not deform the background. Plenty available from http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=146.

Whilst I hear you don't want to postprocess in Photoshop/Gimp, it's actually a very good way of doing it - and very fast.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: background image..

Postby TRRazor » Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:23 am

TRRazor Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:23 am
I've actually found working with the one sided square primitive quite good.
you can see a result at my deviantart page here trrazor.deviantart.com (image is called "wha a night"

I usually make sure to set the image inside Poser and not Octane and make sure to set it to diffuse material.
W10 64 bit | i7 3770K | MSI Geforce RTX 2080 (8GB) + GTX Titan Black (6GB) | 32 GB DDR3 RAM
REALISTIC HUMAN SKIN SHADING - REDEFINED
RedSpec TGX Hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender - OUT NOW visit http://redspec-sss.com/
User avatar
TRRazor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:21 am

Re: background image..

Postby ankesen » Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:54 am

ankesen Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:54 am
Thanks guys, will try to use all your hints :)

Alek
ankesen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:45 am

Re: background image..

Postby ankesen » Sun Feb 23, 2014 11:31 am

ankesen Sun Feb 23, 2014 11:31 am
One more thing to ask.

What are best values for:
1) ENVIROMENT POWER (default 3.0 makes hrdi looks way to bright)
2) render target RESOLUTION
3) camera focal lenght

To achive orginal quality of hdri map?

In example if I want to achive exectly same image as in orignal image, how to set up all parameters?
ankesen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:45 am

Re: background image..

Postby Erick » Sun Feb 23, 2014 12:15 pm

Erick Sun Feb 23, 2014 12:15 pm
ankesen wrote:One more thing to ask.
...
What are best values for:
1) ENVIROMENT POWER (default 3.0 makes hrdi looks way to bright)
...


I had the feeling, that when using an HDRI for the environment, it's best to have and leave the "power" for it at 1 and adjust the light/over all brightness of the render with the exposure/fstop/ISO sliders. Just like a photographer would do it (I suppose LOL )
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: background image..

Postby face_off » Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:13 pm

face_off Sun Feb 23, 2014 10:13 pm
1) ENVIROMENT POWER (default 3.0 makes hrdi looks way to bright)
It will be different for each HDRI image. Also, make sure you use that correct gamma. A .hdr or .exr needs a gamma of 1 from memory, and this changes the brightness.

2) render target RESOLUTION
3) camera focal lenght
Doen't matter - neither influence the size/position of the background. You can adjust which part of the background is at the back of the render by using a spherical projection of the environment texture, then rotating with the "Rotation" slider (Y aixs).

In example if I want to achive exectly same image as in orignal image, how to set up all parameters?

This should happen automatically with Octane. If you use a very high resolution HDR map, you will get a quality render. You can also increase the camera->aperture to blur the image if you are using a low res HDRI which is given pixellation.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:21 pm [ UTC ]