OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 12:42 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 12:42 am
even if I press on the apply, does not select the graphics card and utilise them

If you check in your octaneplugin.long file, is there a line "Applying Cuda Settings"?

[EDIT: I have found the issue - will upload a patch in a few minutes].

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby ch0pper » Fri May 24, 2013 12:52 am

ch0pper Fri May 24, 2013 12:52 am
ok just seen your edit above (BUGTASTIC thanks)


when click on show log file then ticked boxes for cards then apply

################################################################################
Started logging on 24.05.13 01:45:47
################################################################################

this all thats shows no other info
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 1:44 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 1:44 am
1.14a6

- Fixed issue where cuda settings were not being applied
- Fixed issue where "Paste to all materials named ???" raised a python exception
- Fixed issue where "Paste to all skin materials" raised a python exception
- Fixed issues with removing bump maps from the figure and scene

The bottom 3 above all the above tested fine a few days ago, and then I added Macintosh compatibility and broke them :-\

Pls re-download and install from the link at the top of this thread.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby RGUS » Fri May 24, 2013 1:47 am

RGUS Fri May 24, 2013 1:47 am
face_off wrote:I have refreshed the installer at the top of this thread. Pls re-download and install to fix the following....

1.14a5
- Fixed issue where importing material collections was crashing Poser
- Fixed issue where pasting nodes was causing a python exception
- Fixed issue where double-clicking a "non-item" in the LiveDB would raise a python exception
- Fixed issue where pasting a floattexture was not copying the texture value
- Fixed issue where pasting a material was raising a python exception

It doesn't seem to activate them in real time. The only way I can seem to activate them is close to viewports
And reload the window.
I wonder if it. This is possible to do in real time when we press apply. As this would make quite a few advantages

Chopper - are you clicking the "Apply" button after ticking/un-ticking the "Active" checkbox?

When I refresh the Octane scene from Poser, the materials in the Octane Scene are all screwed up

Deane, what does "refresh the Octane scene from Poser" mean? What button/menu item are you using to do this?

"the materials in the Octane Scene are all screwed up" - not sure what you mean by this? Can you provide a screenshot pls?

Paul


Hi Paul...
Screen captures attached...
The first is your menu item... "Refresh the Octane scene from Poser"
The second capture is what happens to the textures when I play a render in Render viewport.
The third is what I finally get if I use "Re-import the Whole Scene from Poser" from the Octane 'Material ' Tab
Attachments
refresh3.jpg
refresh2.jpg
refresh.jpg
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 1:53 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 1:53 am
The first is your menu item... "Refresh the Octane scene from Poser"
The second capture is what happens to the textures when I play a render in Render viewport.
The third is what I finally get if I use "Re-import the Whole Scene from Poser" from the Octane 'Material ' Tab

It looks like the Refresh is increasing the bump map value somehow. I will look into it. If you just load the pz3, and then open the Viewport, do you get 2 or 3?

FYI...

Refresh the Octane scene from Poser = Reload the geometry of the scene into the Material tab tree structure and re-check all materials have been converted to Octane materials. If the Viewport is open, it will also reload the geometry (vertices) into the Octane scene.

Re-import the Whole Scene from Poser = Reconvert all materials from the Poser Material room (ie. you loose any Octane materials you had previously setup).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 2:04 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 2:04 am
Deane - I had a look and couldn't reproduce the issue. Is it only happening on that scene? Does it happen if you click the Refresh button and the Viewport is open? What about when it's closed? If you Refresh then Reimport from Poser, then Refresh, is the problem still there?
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 2:08 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 2:08 am
I have just found a permissions error with the latest version. Pls hold off installing it for a few mins.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 2:31 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 2:31 am
I must apologise for the amount of messing around it has been for people with 1.14a. I am trying to keep a predominantly common code-base for both the PC and Mac version, but there are subtle differences, which when I change code for the Mac, sometimes it impacts the PC version (for example, the permission error below). The big selling point for python and wx.python is that they are platform independent - but I am not finding that to be the case at all!

1.14a7
- Fixed permissions error when starting the plugin.

Download and install as per usual.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 4:00 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 4:00 am
Just a quick note - Importing a single material is fixed in the next version. The next version is also compiled against Octane 1.16, which fixes the SSS bug.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE

Postby face_off » Fri May 24, 2013 5:20 am

face_off Fri May 24, 2013 5:20 am
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13832
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:18 am [ UTC ]