OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby Nod64 » Thu May 23, 2013 3:13 pm

Nod64 Thu May 23, 2013 3:13 pm
Excellent. This is the excuse that I needed to reinstall Poser. :mrgreen:
Nod64
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:34 am
Location: East Kilbride

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby Erick » Thu May 23, 2013 4:58 pm

Erick Thu May 23, 2013 4:58 pm
I guess I found a minor thingy ..

I opened the LiveDB and accidentally double-clicked on the empty space in between the two material columns and an error window popped up.
Attachments
octane.png
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby elenacalderas » Thu May 23, 2013 5:57 pm

elenacalderas Thu May 23, 2013 5:57 pm
I just tried to paste an image into the diffuse node of a glossy material (which held an RGB node before) and got this message:

Code: Select all
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\SetupForm.py", line 1582, in MenuSelectionCb
  File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\MaterialManager.py", line 865, in MenuCommand_PasteReplaceMaps
  File "C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser Pro 2012\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\MaterialManager.py", line 906, in Paste
NameError: global name 'newNode' is not defined


Edit: Once that happened, it also throws out errors when you then try to manually put an image into the diffuse node by selecting "image".
Win 10 Home x64 / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB / (Intel i7 2.8 GHz) x8, 16 GB RAM / PoserPro 11.2
elenacalderas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:38 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby Zay » Thu May 23, 2013 6:44 pm

Zay Thu May 23, 2013 6:44 pm
Loading a .poc file still crashes Poser2012 Sr3.1.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 441.41| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby RGUS » Thu May 23, 2013 6:50 pm

RGUS Thu May 23, 2013 6:50 pm
When I refresh the Octane scene from Poser, the materials in the Octane Scene are all screwed up. Reloading the scene [geometrygroup] fixes it... is this normal?
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby Erick » Thu May 23, 2013 6:52 pm

Erick Thu May 23, 2013 6:52 pm
Zay wrote:Loading a .poc file still crashes Poser2012 Sr3.1.

Just had a quick test on this ... same result here. A freezing Poser.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby ch0pper » Thu May 23, 2013 7:23 pm

ch0pper Thu May 23, 2013 7:23 pm
yep same here Loading a .poc file still crashes Poser2012 Sr3.1.

crash
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Thu May 23, 2013 10:33 pm

face_off Thu May 23, 2013 10:33 pm
I have fixed the loading of POC files. However I've found an issue with pasting nodes which is proving harder to rectify. Will hopefully have a fix uploaded and available in the next hour.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14004
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Thu May 23, 2013 11:12 pm

face_off Thu May 23, 2013 11:12 pm
I have refreshed the installer at the top of this thread. Pls re-download and install to fix the following....

1.14a5
- Fixed issue where importing material collections was crashing Poser
- Fixed issue where pasting nodes was causing a python exception
- Fixed issue where double-clicking a "non-item" in the LiveDB would raise a python exception
- Fixed issue where pasting a floattexture was not copying the texture value
- Fixed issue where pasting a material was raising a python exception

It doesn't seem to activate them in real time. The only way I can seem to activate them is close to viewports
And reload the window.
I wonder if it. This is possible to do in real time when we press apply. As this would make quite a few advantages

Chopper - are you clicking the "Apply" button after ticking/un-ticking the "Active" checkbox?

When I refresh the Octane scene from Poser, the materials in the Octane Scene are all screwed up

Deane, what does "refresh the Octane scene from Poser" mean? What button/menu item are you using to do this?

"the materials in the Octane Scene are all screwed up" - not sure what you mean by this? Can you provide a screenshot pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14004
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby ch0pper » Fri May 24, 2013 12:20 am

ch0pper Fri May 24, 2013 12:20 am
The multiple graphics card bug.

. It's definitely a bug, it only seems to let me select my first graphics card.

even if I press on the apply, does not select the graphics card and utilise them

Even when I close than the viewport and tick all three graphics cards. boxes

It seems to default back to my first graphics card.

Basically, it's working on the first graphics card .

Not the other 2.

I could in previous versions use all three graphics cards

Basically , I've used the GPU monitoring programme . The first graphic card is it 99% whilst rendering

the other 2 cards even though the boxes are ticked stay at zero , so there's absolutely no load on never two cards

Even though the boxes are applied and ticked
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Jun 01, 2020 3:56 pm [ UTC ]