OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:37 am

face_off Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:37 am
Hi Vincent - I think we have the same understanding of how it would work. Yes, the user should specific the start and end image (ie. watersurface0001.jpg to watersurface0010.jpg) - and they would loop back to the start. The plugin would automatically change the image node to point to the correct jpg for each frame.

I think this would work very well, and be reasonably easy to implement.

After the Christmas break I will be putting together then net version - so will add this to the list.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby vipvip » Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:26 am

vipvip Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:26 am
perfect !
thanks ( again !! )
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby vipvip » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:06 am

vipvip Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:06 am
Hi Paul
this reply ( sorry for interfering the topic, i don't have your mail) just to inform you that i've contacted RSTeam for the beta-test LW plugin call. I'm talking here about our poser dev. experience.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=26202
Happy christmas, to you and your family !
Regards
Vincent
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:08 am

face_off Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:08 am
Hi Vincent - I sent an email to Otoy supporting your request. Good luck!

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby vipvip » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:53 am

vipvip Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:53 am
Thanks!
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby Zay » Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:31 am

Zay Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:31 am
When I have made the materials for a figure and then want to add a scene (Import/Poser document), I lose the materials for the figure. Anyway to keep that or is it not possible to import scenes with Octane materials to the current scene?
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby mlru » Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:55 am

mlru Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:55 am
Zay wrote:When I have made the materials for a figure and then want to add a scene (Import/Poser document), I lose the materials for the figure. Anyway to keep that or is it not possible to import scenes with Octane materials to the current scene?

You can export all materials of a figure (right-click on the figure node) and import them again later.
In addition you can write back the Octane material settings to Poser to save it within your Poser file. That should keep them intact when re-importing a modified/extended scene.
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:07 am

face_off Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:07 am
When I have made the materials for a figure and then want to add a scene (Import/Poser document), I lose the materials for the figure. Anyway to keep that or is it not possible to import scenes with Octane materials to the current scene?

I am pretty sure if you import a scene, it will rename all the figures, so the Octane references will be lost. I have posted a bug report to Smith Micro on this, so hopefully it will be addressed in Poser 10. As Uwe says, you'll need to save as a material collection, or save back to the Poser material in this instance. I wish there was another way to attach the Octane material to a scene object - but unfortunately by "Name" is the only way - and sometimes Poser changes the name :-\

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby mlru » Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:09 am

mlru Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:09 am
I'm not too happy with the display of the image names used in the file select boxes. The shortened path makes the list very hard to read. I'm not sure, if the path information is needed in this place anyway, for me personally, the file name alone (maybe sorted alphabetically) would be fine, like in the first versions.
The full path names are available in Poser's material room, and usually you'd only need to select additional images in the Octane plug-in only if you deviate from the Poser material, at least that's my work-flow atm.
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:38 am

face_off Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:38 am
The shortened path makes the list very hard to read. I'm not sure, if the path information is needed in this place anyway, for me personally, the file name alone (maybe sorted alphabetically) would be fine, like in the first versions.

It's a 1 min job to remove the path (since that's the way it originally way). I agree - the path makes it hard to read. I guess I'm just not sure of the ramifications of having to V4 figures, each with a mat pose from different folders that contain the same names. Maybe this is such a rare occurrences it's not worth worrying about.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:16 pm [ UTC ]