OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [OBSOLETE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:03 pm

rajib Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:03 pm
RGUS wrote:Amazing, this forum has turned into a one user/one developer convesation... why is that? Just sayin'


Well, I guess I am interested to get things fixed in the plugin and trying to highlight bugs to Paul... Either no one else is having any issues with Daz Octane plugin.... or those who contributed before are no longer using the Daz Octane plugin...
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:39 pm

Sorel Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:39 pm
rajib wrote:
RGUS wrote:Amazing, this forum has turned into a one user/one developer convesation... why is that? Just sayin'


Well, I guess I am interested to get things fixed in the plugin and trying to highlight bugs to Paul... Either no one else is having any issues with Daz Octane plugin.... or those who contributed before are no longer using the Daz Octane plugin...

I personally do not run into a lot of issues so I never really have anything to report other than things that have been brought up already.
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:45 pm

Sorel Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:45 pm
Speaking of issues, I dont know what exactly is at fault here, but with dforce hair, if I reopen a scene that used dforce hair, the hair will no longer render in the octane viewport. The only fix I have found is to delete the hair and load a fresh one. This can be tested with the dforce mohawk hair that comes in the starter essentials. You will need to turn on "Preview PR Hairs" in simulation under parameters and turn line tessellation up to 2 or 3.
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Sun Jun 23, 2019 6:53 pm

rajib Sun Jun 23, 2019 6:53 pm
Sorel wrote:Speaking of issues, I dont know what exactly is at fault here, but with dforce hair, if I reopen a scene that used dforce hair, the hair will no longer render in the octane viewport. The only fix I have found is to delete the hair and load a fresh one. This can be tested with the dforce mohawk hair that comes in the starter essentials. You will need to turn on "Preview PR Hairs" in simulation under parameters and turn line tessellation up to 2 or 3.


Hmmmm.... I am not sure if this will help. Can you select the hair in the scene and check Under the Parameters Tab -> General -> OctaneRender -> OctaneRender:Visibility Control ? See if the value has become 0 for some reason. If it is 0, make it 1 and the item should be visible in the Octane Viewport. I have have this issue when I go back and forth between Daz and ZBrush, somehow my character's visibility control changes to 0 and the character is no longer visible in the Octane Viewport. Might be a similar issue.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:12 pm

Sorel Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:12 pm
All visibility remains at 100% as far as I can tell. The hair cap it is attached too still renders, the fibers however will just stop showing up, I'm not sure what is causing that to happen.
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:11 pm

rajib Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:11 pm
Sorel wrote:All visibility remains at 100% as far as I can tell. The hair cap it is attached too still renders, the fibers however will just stop showing up, I'm not sure what is causing that to happen.


One more thing to check. See if the Daz Surfaces tab entry for the hair matches the Octane Material tab setting for the same. If the surfaces are missing in the Octane Material tab then potentially that might be the issue. I have posted about it in this thread. Paul, did find a solution. But that solution does not work on another item that refuses to show up in the Octane Viewport but is visible in the Daz Viewport. I am preparing the scene file for him to debug.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:43 pm

Sorel Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:43 pm
All the settings seem to match. But now I have another issue. So for the new dforce hairs, I have purchased the Bristol and Eddie hairs. The Eddie one wont show up at all even when I initially load it. I dont know what to do ;_;
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby abayliss » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:58 am

abayliss Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:58 am
Sorel wrote:All the settings seem to match. But now I have another issue. So for the new dforce hairs, I have purchased the Bristol and Eddie hairs. The Eddie one wont show up at all even when I initially load it. I dont know what to do ;_;


Now that I test it, I have the exact same issue with Eddie hair. I can right click select it by clicking where it should be in the Octane render window, but I am unable to see it.
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, i7-8700 3.2 GHz, 64GB RAM
2 x RTX 2080ti
abayliss
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:45 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:49 am

rajib Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:49 am
abayliss wrote:
Sorel wrote:All the settings seem to match. But now I have another issue. So for the new dforce hairs, I have purchased the Bristol and Eddie hairs. The Eddie one wont show up at all even when I initially load it. I dont know what to do ;_;


Now that I test it, I have the exact same issue with Eddie hair. I can right click select it by clicking where it should be in the Octane render window, but I am unable to see it.


Either one of you should send the scene file to Paul via PM. Just keep it simple. Maybe the base G8M/G8F character and the hair. And remember to also include the hair item folder from the DAZConnectLibrary\data\cloud\<item> folder. You can find this folder by right clicking the item icon in smart contents and selecting "Browse to folder location". Include the numbered folder name so that Paul can copy to his DAZConnectLibrary\data\cloud folder. That way he will not get the "Item not found" error for the hair. I always ask him to delete the folder after he is done debugging when I send him a file and content, you can do the same.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:05 pm

rajib Wed Jun 26, 2019 12:05 pm
Hi Paul,

You may need to seriously think about rewriting the old code as more and more this kind of compatibility issues are croping up. If Daz Octane Plugin cannot load Daz content properly then it defeats the purpose of a Daz Octane plugin. We as users can't be expected not to buy content that we want. It is Otoy's responsibility to ensure the Daz Octane plugin is able to handle all Daz content.

Regards,
Rajib
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:29 am [ UTC ]