OctaneRender 2 for DAZStudio [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for DAZStudio [STABLE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun May 08, 2016 11:56 pm

face_off Sun May 08, 2016 11:56 pm
There seems to be a same issues of checking, when you move an instance (only when create a multiples instances) :
1) load a character and put hair (put it as child under character), wardrobe (put it as child under character)
2) make an instance of the character (with hair and wardrobe). Render OK. move it : render OK
3) make multiple instances of the same character (using Create/New Node Instances), move one of these instances, and render : Oh hair and wardrobe don't move with the character.
4) Need to rebuild the scene to render correctly.
I have changed the way mesh changes are detected in the new release of the plugin. Could you pls check if that addresses the above problem, and if not, let me know.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Spectralis » Mon May 09, 2016 12:44 pm

Spectralis Mon May 09, 2016 12:44 pm
face_off wrote:
There seems to be a same issues of checking, when you move an instance (only when create a multiples instances) :
1) load a character and put hair (put it as child under character), wardrobe (put it as child under character)
2) make an instance of the character (with hair and wardrobe). Render OK. move it : render OK
3) make multiple instances of the same character (using Create/New Node Instances), move one of these instances, and render : Oh hair and wardrobe don't move with the character.
4) Need to rebuild the scene to render correctly.
I have changed the way mesh changes are detected in the new release of the plugin. Could you pls check if that addresses the above problem, and if not, let me know.

Paul


Thanks for fixing this so quickly. Do we download the new release from the first post in this thread or from our accounts?
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme, i7 3770k, 32GB RAM, 4 x GTX760 4GB, Win 8.1 x64.
Spectralis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:21 pm

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby itou31 » Mon May 09, 2016 7:43 pm

itou31 Mon May 09, 2016 7:43 pm
Hi Paul,

I don't know if the one on the fisrt post is the lastest one (2.25.0.16), but it doesn"t fix my issue of moving instances without rebuild complete scene.
I7-3930K 64Go RAM Win8.1pro , main 3 titans + 780Ti
Xeon 2696V3 64Go RAM Win8.1/win10/win7, 2x 1080Ti + 3x 980Ti + 2x Titan Black
User avatar
itou31
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:43 am

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Spectralis » Mon May 09, 2016 8:05 pm

Spectralis Mon May 09, 2016 8:05 pm
itou31 wrote:Hi Paul,

I don't know if the one on the fisrt post is the lastest one (2.25.0.16), but it doesn"t fix my issue of moving instances without rebuild complete scene.


Me neither. Checking the OctaneLive tab in the plugin, R2.25.0.16 was released on 21 March 16 so it can't be the latest release. Checked my account and all new builds are released here first.
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme, i7 3770k, 32GB RAM, 4 x GTX760 4GB, Win 8.1 x64.
Spectralis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:21 pm

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue May 10, 2016 2:56 am

face_off Tue May 10, 2016 2:56 am
I don't know if the one on the fisrt post is the lastest one (2.25.0.16), but it doesn"t fix my issue of moving instances without rebuild complete scene.
Sorry - I wasn't clear with that. It's in the latest TEST build (3.0.12.20). This quite a substantial change to the plugin, so it's not a change I would put through to the 2.25 STABLE release until users have indicated the TEST version is working well for them.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Spectralis » Tue May 10, 2016 4:22 am

Spectralis Tue May 10, 2016 4:22 am
face_off wrote:
I don't know if the one on the fisrt post is the lastest one (2.25.0.16), but it doesn"t fix my issue of moving instances without rebuild complete scene.
Sorry - I wasn't clear with that. It's in the latest TEST build (3.0.12.20). This quite a substantial change to the plugin, so it's not a change I would put through to the 2.25 STABLE release until users have indicated the TEST version is working well for them.

Paul


How do I test this if I'm still using v2? I haven't upgraded to v3 yet because it's a test version and I need to be able to render animation reliably. Can I install v3 over v2 and then revert back to v2? The project I'm working on where I encountered the problem with the d-formers not updating uses v2 of the plugin. Will it also be compatible with v3?
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme, i7 3770k, 32GB RAM, 4 x GTX760 4GB, Win 8.1 x64.
Spectralis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:21 pm

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue May 10, 2016 5:34 am

face_off Tue May 10, 2016 5:34 am
How do I test this if I'm still using v2? I haven't upgraded to v3 yet because it's a test version and I need to be able to render animation reliably. Can I install v3 over v2 and then revert back to v2? The project I'm working on where I encountered the problem with the d-formers not updating uses v2 of the plugin. Will it also be compatible with v3?
If you temporarily upgrade to version 3.0 of the plugin, save the .duf files as a different name, so your Octane 2 save info is not overwritten. That way, if you need to come back to Octane 2.25 you just re-install that version of the plugin and can re-open those scenes without the risk of the Octane 3 data in the .duf file causing issues.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby itou31 » Tue May 10, 2016 7:17 pm

itou31 Tue May 10, 2016 7:17 pm
Hi Paul,

Ok, just test with the 3.0.12.20.
Not fixed (for me on instances moving). I need to rebuild the scene if I move an instance. if I move the original, all is OK. So same as previous version.
I7-3930K 64Go RAM Win8.1pro , main 3 titans + 780Ti
Xeon 2696V3 64Go RAM Win8.1/win10/win7, 2x 1080Ti + 3x 980Ti + 2x Titan Black
User avatar
itou31
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:43 am

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Spectralis » Tue May 10, 2016 10:04 pm

Spectralis Tue May 10, 2016 10:04 pm
I'm sorry that the v3 update hasn't solved your problem itou31. It seems to work really well for my scene with animated d-formers. In fact it's shaved about 30 seconds off render times for each frame. v2 took 117 seconds to render a frame (without updating the d-formers) while v3 takes 47 seconds to render the same frame with d-formers updating correctly. I'm impressed!

My only concern is whether v3 is developed enough to completely render my animation? It seems to render each frame correctly but is it missing some features I'm not aware of? I'd like to begin a 60 hour animation render so it's pretty crucial v3 is up to that.
ASUS Maximus VI Extreme, i7 3770k, 32GB RAM, 4 x GTX760 4GB, Win 8.1 x64.
Spectralis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:21 pm

Re: OctaneRender for DAZ Studio 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed May 11, 2016 12:02 pm

face_off Wed May 11, 2016 12:02 pm
There seems to be a same issues of checking, when you move an instance (only when create a multiples instances) :
1) load a character and put hair (put it as child under character), wardrobe (put it as child under character)
2) make an instance of the character (with hair and wardrobe). Render OK. move it : render OK
3) make multiple instances of the same character (using Create/New Node Instances), move one of these instances, and render : Oh hair and wardrobe don't move with the character.
4) Need to rebuild the scene to render correctly.
I can reproduce this issue on the latest build. It is a plugin plugin bug, but proving to be very hard to fix. I will see what can be done...

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12913
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:32 am [ UTC ]