OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Forums: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 30, 2019 12:33 am

face_off Mon Sep 30, 2019 12:33 am
Hi Paul, with the new "OctaneRender for Rhino6 2019.1.1.114" release, will there be a plugin available for regular license?
OTOY recently announced that there will be an upgrade path for Octane 4 regular/perpetual license holders to Octane 2019.1. Details and availability have not yet been announced.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: UI wish

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:57 am

face_off Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:57 am
v-cube wrote:Hi Paul,
I have a little bit of time on my hands so expect a few wishes in the next days ;-)

so lets start with something comperativly small ( I hope...)

when editing complex material I have to do a lot of vertical scrolling in the ME ... I am not able to resize the node area (please see attached pic)

Can you rework that?

UI- problems.jpg
I asked McNeel about this about 12 months ago, and they said it was not possible. But a lot has changed with Rhino since then, so I will revisit the issue with them.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby v-cube » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:42 pm

v-cube Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:42 pm
I asked McNeel about this about 12 months ago, and they said it was not possible. But a lot has changed with Rhino since then, so I will revisit the issue with them.

Paul


thanks !
4 machines, each with 1 X1070 GTX and 1 X1080 Gtx cards core i7, 32 GB RAM http://www.v-cube.de
User avatar
v-cube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 am
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby franchais » Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:38 am

franchais Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:38 am
Hi Paul, Getting an error saying build is not supported anymore. please update to newer version.

I'm using the latest build

Rhino6 - OctaneRender for Rhino6 2019.1.0.113
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:56 am

face_off Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:56 am
Hi Paul, Getting an error saying build is not supported anymore. please update to newer version.

I'm using the latest build

Rhino6 - OctaneRender for Rhino6 2019.1.0.113
Are you able to post a screenshot of the message please?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby franchais » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:22 pm

franchais Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:22 pm
face_off wrote:
Hi Paul, Getting an error saying build is not supported anymore. please update to newer version.

I'm using the latest build

Rhino6 - OctaneRender for Rhino6 2019.1.0.113
Are you able to post a screenshot of the message please?

Paul


error.PNG
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:57 pm

face_off Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:57 pm
franchais wrote:
face_off wrote:
Hi Paul, Getting an error saying build is not supported anymore. please update to newer version.

I'm using the latest build

Rhino6 - OctaneRender for Rhino6 2019.1.0.113
Are you able to post a screenshot of the message please?

Paul


error.PNG
Thanks. I suggest updating to the latest version at the top of this thread.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby franchais » Wed Oct 30, 2019 3:22 am

franchais Wed Oct 30, 2019 3:22 am
I only have regular license though, will I be able to use .114?
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:44 am

face_off Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:44 am
franchais wrote:I only have regular license though, will I be able to use .114?
I have just updated the Octane 4 version of the plugin to release 114 at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=69577 which should get you back up and running.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13763
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby franchais » Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:14 pm

franchais Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:14 pm
face_off wrote:
franchais wrote:I only have regular license though, will I be able to use .114?
I have just updated the Octane 4 version of the plugin to release 114 at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=69577 which should get you back up and running.

Paul


fantastic that worked. thanks Paul
I7 2600k | EVGA gtx 680 FTW 4gb | Win 7 x64 | 16gb RAM
franchais
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 2:44 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Feb 24, 2020 7:05 am [ UTC ]