Morphmixer bugged?

Forums: Morphmixer bugged?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Morphmixer bugged?

Postby hkleton » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:57 pm

hkleton Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:57 pm
Hi,

I've found something odd.
There is an object in my scene that uses a morph to be animated.
When rendering the animation something odd is happening, I'll try to explain:
Frames when the morph is at 0% render perfect.
As soon as the morph goes into action (>0%) the object will disappear to never be seen again.
BUT!
When i set the animation to start rendering at the first frame where the morph is >0%, everything keeps rendering perfect!

I thought it was because I was still using an older build, but this also happens with 2018.1.0.6...

Any idea what might be causing this?

This should be easy to reproduce I think.

Best regards,
Hans
hkleton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:17 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Morphmixer bugged?

Postby juanjgon » Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:33 pm

juanjgon Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:33 pm
Hi,

The problem can be that a 0.0 morph can make the object not valid due to overlapped polygons, null scales, etc. so the object is excluded from the sequence rendering. The workaround in these cases is to use a small morph value for the first frame, for example, 0.001, but not 0.0

Hope it helps,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Morphmixer bugged?

Postby hkleton » Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:08 am

hkleton Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:08 am
Hi Juan,

Yes, there are a few overlapping polygons in this object.
This sure helps, thanks!
Any idea if this might be solved?
Hans
hkleton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:17 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Morphmixer bugged?

Postby juanjgon » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:12 pm

juanjgon Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:12 pm
The problem is that if you use the morph mixer to stretch to 0 an object, for example, a lot of overlapped polygons are going to be removed by the plugin to don't crash Octane, and later, due to the changes in the object topology, it can't be updated. The other way to resolve this problem is to render the scene in full scene reload mode, but usually the trick to don't use 0.0 keys in the morph mixer should work.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6960
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Morphmixer bugged?

Postby hkleton » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:17 pm

hkleton Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:17 pm
Hi Juanjo,

Thanks for the explanation, it makes sense!
I understand now.

Hans
hkleton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:17 am
Location: Netherlands

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:03 am [ UTC ]