MB

Forums: MB
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: MB

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:28 am

FrankPooleFloating Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:28 am
That almost brought a tear to my eye... beautiful.
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: MB

Postby karanis » Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:42 am

karanis Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:42 am
Same here Frank...

I`m auto-refreshing to download ASAP
Win7 64 & Slackware 14 64 | 3x Zotac 580 amp & 1x MSI 680 | i7 3930K @4.8 | 32 GB | Asus rampage extreme IV
User avatar
karanis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm
Location: Ankara / TURKEY

Re: MB

Postby kostache » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:42 am

kostache Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:42 am
Greatest news! Now I can do animations with Octane, at last. Only few things left to make: light exclusion for the object and dynamic booleans. But I think the second one is not so easy to realize.
kostache
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 12:47 pm

Re: MB

Postby juanjgon » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:30 pm

juanjgon Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:30 pm
I will release soon a new build with motion blur and screamernet network rendering features. We are now testing this new two features to be sure that all works fine.

Anyway if anybody needs the MB now for a current project, please email me ([email protected]) to get a beta of the next release. Now it is only available for LW 11.6 Windows x64.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7296
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: MB

Postby BorisGoreta » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:46 am

BorisGoreta Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:46 am
Hi Juanjo, I think there is a bug with MB. I have a 310 frame sequence with 8 pass motion blur and before calling it a day I put it to render only to find in the morning that all 310 frames are the same looking like frame 0. Actually frames 0 and 1 are rendered correctly, then frame 2 is rendered only with one MB ghost ( should be 8 ) and then frames 3-310 look like frame 0 but without any MB at all. This happened for the second time during this production so I don't think it is my fault. I am sending you a complete package with rendered frames to your email because I can't post here.
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1337
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: MB

Postby juanjgon » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:52 am

juanjgon Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:52 am
BorisGoreta wrote:Hi Juanjo, I think there is a bug with MB. I have a 310 frame sequence with 8 pass motion blur and before calling it a day I put it to render only to find in the morning that all 310 frames are the same looking like frame 0. Actually frames 0 and 1 are rendered correctly, then frame 2 is rendered only with one MB ghost ( should be 8 ) and then frames 3-310 look like frame 0 but without any MB at all. This happened for the second time during this production so I don't think it is my fault. I am sending you a complete package with rendered frames to your email because I can't post here.


Yes, please ... send to me a scene with this isue ASAP to fix it.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7296
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: MB

Postby BorisGoreta » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:49 pm

BorisGoreta Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:49 pm
I found out what was causing this bug. If I start the render and then in the middle of rendering disable GPU5 (the display GPU so I can browse in peace) then it switches to frame 0 for the rest of the rendering, so all remaining frames look like frame 0. If I don't touch the GPUs then it renders fine.
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1337
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: MB

Postby juanjgon » Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:23 pm

juanjgon Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:23 pm
BorisGoreta wrote:I found out what was causing this bug. If I start the render and then in the middle of rendering disable GPU5 (the display GPU so I can browse in peace) then it switches to frame 0 for the rest of the rendering, so all remaining frames look like frame 0. If I don't touch the GPUs then it renders fine.


I will check this issue to see if I can fix it.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7296
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: MB

Postby gordonrobb » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:16 pm

gordonrobb Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Did I miss the release of the version with MB?
Windows 8 Pro | i7 3770 OC | 32 GB Ram | Single Titan (plus Black Edition on Order) | Octane Lightwave |
gordonrobb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:08 am

Re: MB

Postby juanjgon » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:27 pm

juanjgon Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:27 pm
gordonrobb wrote:Did I miss the release of the version with MB?


It is not released yet, we are testing it ;)

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7296
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Feb 21, 2020 4:49 pm [ UTC ]