Render node wrong version?

Forums: Render node wrong version?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Moderator: juanjgon

Render node wrong version?

Postby hdace » Tue Apr 13, 2021 5:49 pm

hdace Tue Apr 13, 2021 5:49 pm
Hi,

I'ver rendered using a render node many times using my Macintosh for rendering and my PC for the node. For complicated reasons, I've swapped them and rendering is going fine on my PC. Now I want to use my Mac as a node. The Network tool is reporting wrong version: 10.02.14.

I thought I had everything up to date. The node is OctaneRender Enterprise Render Node 2020.2.2.app, the standalone version on both machines match, and your LW plugin is build 2020.2.0.4. Do I just have to wait for an updated version of the LW plugin?

Thanks, Hal
Vote for Juanjo!
User avatar
hdace
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Kansas

Re: Render node wrong version?

Postby juanjgon » Tue Apr 13, 2021 9:27 pm

juanjgon Tue Apr 13, 2021 9:27 pm
You need the 2020.2.0 app, that matches the LW 2020.2.0.4 plugin build.

Later this week I want to release a new plugin build including the latest 2020.2.3 core.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8227
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Render node wrong version?

Postby hdace » Wed Apr 14, 2021 12:45 am

hdace Wed Apr 14, 2021 12:45 am
Okay I understand now, thanks very much. It's working now...

Looking forward to the new plugin
Vote for Juanjo!
User avatar
hdace
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:30 am
Location: Kansas

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Thu May 13, 2021 6:34 am [ UTC ]