OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:14 am

Hesekiel2517 Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:14 am
Thank you! It's everytime a nice feeling, when the popup appears that a new version is available
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:02 pm

Tharso Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:02 pm
Why when nodegraph is opened we cant do nothing in modo? In Maya we can work normally
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 29, 2020 7:48 pm

face_off Wed Jul 29, 2020 7:48 pm
Tharso wrote:Why when nodegraph is opened we cant do nothing in modo? In Maya we can work normally
Which nodegraph are you referring to please?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14323
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Wed Jul 29, 2020 8:01 pm

Tharso Wed Jul 29, 2020 8:01 pm
face_off wrote:
Tharso wrote:Why when nodegraph is opened we cant do nothing in modo? In Maya we can work normally
Which nodegraph are you referring to please?

Paul


octane nodegraph node.. to work with shaders
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Jul 30, 2020 5:43 am

face_off Thu Jul 30, 2020 5:43 am
octane nodegraph node.. to work with shaders
This is required since the closing of the NodeGraph window signals the plugin to save the nodegraph information to the NodeGraph node in the schematic. If this rule was not in place, there would be a possibility that changes made in the nodegraph would not be saved to the NodeGraph schematic node.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14323
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Thu Jul 30, 2020 2:47 pm

Tharso Thu Jul 30, 2020 2:47 pm
face_off wrote:
octane nodegraph node.. to work with shaders
This is required since the closing of the NodeGraph window signals the plugin to save the nodegraph information to the NodeGraph node in the schematic. If this rule was not in place, there would be a possibility that changes made in the nodegraph would not be saved to the NodeGraph schematic node.

Paul


but why in Maya does it work differently? Its not nice work in material and cant move the viewport
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Jul 30, 2020 8:55 pm

face_off Thu Jul 30, 2020 8:55 pm
but why in Maya does it work differently? Its not nice work in material and cant move the viewport
I'm not sure, sorry. I am just explaining why it is this way in the Modo plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14323
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby roy_orengo » Tue Aug 04, 2020 10:01 am

roy_orengo Tue Aug 04, 2020 10:01 am
Hi, I need a copy of the installer Octane 2020 not Otane X because I have High sierra and NVidia card. I can't find the installer anymore.
Thanks,
it's urgent please,
Roy
roy_orengo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:06 am

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:19 am

face_off Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:19 am
roy_orengo wrote:Hi, I need a copy of the installer Octane 2020 not Otane X because I have High sierra and NVidia card. I can't find the installer anymore.
Thanks,
it's urgent please,
Roy
Hi Roy - I am very sorry, but I have updated my Mac to Catalina, so can not longer do High Sierra builds.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14323
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2020 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby roy_orengo » Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:46 pm

roy_orengo Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:46 pm
Hi Paul,
I don't need new builds but the last I can use with Nvidia and high sierra. I formatted the HD and need to reinstall the last build, thanks, Roy
roy_orengo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:06 am
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Jan 18, 2021 6:32 pm [ UTC ]