OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:53 pm

Tharso Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:53 pm
Hi! Im back to try again and help to improve.. My first tests render region samples sometimes stops in 60 , 50 samples.
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:44 pm

Tharso Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:44 pm
Hi! Anyone here?
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:25 pm

face_off Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:25 pm
Tharso wrote:Hi! Im back to try again and help to improve.. My first tests render region samples sometimes stops in 60 , 50 samples.
Thanks. I really need the information requested at the top of this thread in order to investigate issues.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:48 am

Tharso Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:48 am
face_off wrote:
Tharso wrote:Hi! Im back to try again and help to improve.. My first tests render region samples sometimes stops in 60 , 50 samples.
Thanks. I really need the information requested at the top of this thread in order to investigate issues.

Paul


sry I didnt saw. Which information? just render samples sometimes stops at 50 - 60 samples maximum.
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:52 am

face_off Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:52 am
sry I didnt saw. Which information? just render samples sometimes stops at 50 - 60 samples maximum.
Can you please provide the information requested at the top of this thread in the section "If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:".

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Sun Sep 22, 2019 8:44 pm

Tharso Sun Sep 22, 2019 8:44 pm
face_off wrote:
sry I didnt saw. Which information? just render samples sometimes stops at 50 - 60 samples maximum.
Can you please provide the information requested at the top of this thread in the section "If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:".

Thanks

Paul

sorry
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Sun Sep 22, 2019 8:46 pm

Tharso Sun Sep 22, 2019 8:46 pm
13.1
last beta rc5
w10
32gb
gtx 1080ti
431.86
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:55 am

face_off Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:55 am
just render samples sometimes stops at 50 - 60 samples maximum
I was not able to reproduce this error (and I have not had any other users report this problem). Can you show the render statistics when this happens? How big was the render region? Is it happening on one particular scene, or all scenes? Can you send me a sample scene which allows me to reproduce this issue please?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:12 am

face_off Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:12 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

2019.1.0.152
- Compiled with Octane 2019.1
- Changed the Mesh item property "Reload Mesh Each Frame When Animating" to "Reload Mesh Each Frame", which when enabled now reloads the mesh when scrubbing the timeline.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:55 pm

Hesekiel2517 Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:55 pm
I also had the problem that a render region won't continue after 50-60 Samples. Im under the impression that this is pretty random. I can fix it by deactivate and reactivate the render region
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:32 am [ UTC ]