OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby Dmi3ryd » Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:39 pm

Dmi3ryd Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:39 pm
MrFurious wrote:Thanks Dmi3ryd what version of Modo are you using?
10.1 v2
Win 8.1/64 | Geforce GTX780TI | Core I7 970 | 24GB
User avatar
Dmi3ryd
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 30, 2016 12:48 am

face_off Tue Aug 30, 2016 12:48 am
I feel very uncomfortable when the Octane Nodegraph window closes automatically when you press the other area.
I'm sorry, but it is essential that the node graph window is closed when you perform certain Modo commands, and the only way to do that is to force close it when Modo performs any action.

When 'live geometry update' is on and when I want to tick 'load cage' in Octane Mesh -> Modo crashes.
I could not reproduce this error. Does it happen when you load a simple sphere and turn on Load Cage? Do you have Use Modo Render Cache on or off pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby smicha » Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:57 am

smicha Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:57 am
face_off wrote:
When 'live geometry update' is on and when I want to tick 'load cage' in Octane Mesh -> Modo crashes.
I could not reproduce this error. Does it happen when you load a simple sphere and turn on Load Cage? Do you have Use Modo Render Cache on or off pls?

Thanks

Paul


All settings info is attached. Some additional info - the scene uses displacements. Crash is when sub.div. level is not active - I tried turning on cage with 2nd level for Catmull Clark and cage is working but when pressing TAB to turn off the sub.div. modo crashes. If you need the scene Paul just let me know.
Attachments
cage-crash.jpg
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:57 am

face_off Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:57 am
All settings info is attached. Some additional info - the scene uses displacements. Crash is when sub.div. level is not active - I tried turning on cage with 2nd level for Catmull Clark and cage is working but when pressing TAB to turn off the sub.div. modo crashes. If you need the scene Paul just let me know.
Can you pls send me the scene, together with the exact set of steps to take to get the crash.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby smicha » Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:01 am

smicha Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:01 am
Yes. I'll do it today.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:44 am

face_off Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:44 am
Next version pre-release (windows only).

3.3.3.113 (pre-release)
- Fixed crash when setting the Modo Blur Length to 0
- Fixed issue where of the Modo camera DOF effect is disabled the plugin would not disable dof rendering
- Resolved error where a Volume Medium NodeGraph node was not being connected to the Volume geometry
- Resolve crash caused by "Ghost" Instance items
- Fixed issue where Modo Mesh OCS/ORBX proxies were not loading the Octane material correctly if there was a gradient node in the OCS/ORBX file.
- Fixed issue where enabling Load Cage on a Mesh whilst Octane is rendering may result in a crash

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/33/63/54/3f/OctaneRender_for_Modo901_3_3_3_113_64bit.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby smicha » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:58 am

smicha Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:58 am
That was too quick Paul this time ;)

:D :o :shock: 8-) :arrow: :mrgreen: :roll: :D :D :D


Thank you!
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby smicha » Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:08 am

smicha Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:08 am
Paul,

When I have two lxo files opened and I drag a mesh from one lxo file to another, it is copied well except octane override materials. As a result in the imported shaders there is an empty 'mask006' octane override.

I see warning of how to paste the material but can this be done on the fly?
Attachments
dragmesh.jpg
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:30 am

face_off Mon Sep 05, 2016 3:30 am
When I have two lxo files opened and I drag a mesh from one lxo file to another, it is copied well except octane override materials. As a result in the imported shaders there is an empty 'mask006' octane override.
Yes - that's unfortunately the way Modo works - it does not bring across the schematic items which bring to a Shader Tree item (you can see this also happens with Modo's own Materials, when they have schematic/channel modifiers connected).

I see warning of how to paste the material but can this be done on the fly?
Automatically? I don't think so - TheFoundry would need to fix the above bug first. The plugin auto-converts the current Modo Material to an Octane Material - and it only knows to do this when an Octane Override is parented to the Shader Tree. However parenting can be due to a number of functions other than simply creating an Octane Override - so the plugin can only identify when you /didn't/ simply add an Octane Override via the Add Layer button, and it pops the msg accordingly.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby smicha » Mon Sep 05, 2016 6:45 am

smicha Mon Sep 05, 2016 6:45 am
Paul,

Thank you for extensive answer.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Jul 04, 2020 12:32 am [ UTC ]