OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:51 am

Fredrikvictorhugo Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:51 am
I use modo 12.2v1 and OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_135_64bit. I went back to OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_134_64bit and everything works fine. So the problem is in the latest octane build?
Someone else having the same issue?
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:10 am

face_off Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:10 am
I use modo 12.2v1 and OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_135_64bit. I went back to OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_134_64bit and everything works fine. So the problem is in the latest octane build?
Can you provide me a set of steps which I can follow to reproduce this problem pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:23 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:23 pm
Hi Paul.. I made a video to show the problem in OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_135_64bit
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k7y9w53fto23 ... 6ItUa?dl=0
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:53 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:53 pm
This Video is with OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_134_64bit and the same version of modo. And it works.
/ Fredrik

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vkzz1tzvbfwfy ... 3.mp4?dl=0
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:24 pm

funk Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:24 pm
Confirmed here too. It looks like live geometry updates are broken for geometry editing.

Moving in item mode still works
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:15 am

face_off Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:15 am
I made a video to show the problem in OctaneRender_for_Modo_4_00_0_135_64bit
Thanks for this. This is a bug in the 4.00.0.135 release, and will be fixed in the next version.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:55 pm

Hesekiel2517 Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:55 pm
Thank you for the updates!

I noticed that in Standalone it is possible to set Parallel Samples to 32 and Max. Tile Samples to 64. In Modo these values max at 16 and 32. Would be nice to have this in modo aswell.
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby lluistar » Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:26 am

lluistar Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:26 am
Looks like the current OSX Studio download link is actually the plugin for MODO 902 instead of the Studio app
lluistar
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:55 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:01 pm

face_off Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:01 pm
Looks like the current OSX Studio download link is actually the plugin for MODO 902 instead of the Studio app
Which release number are you referring to please?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby lluistar » Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:12 am

lluistar Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:12 am
Face_off, please, see attached image.

Screen Shot 2018-11-05 at 3.07.14 PM.png
lluistar
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:55 am
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:22 pm [ UTC ]