OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Forums: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby face » Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:23 am

face Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:23 am
matej wrote:The scatter node has a "load file" option. What kind of file would that be and where can I read about its specification?

It´s only a textfile with a csv extension.
The file should look like this:
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby matej » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:02 am

matej Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:02 am
face wrote:
matej wrote:The scatter node has a "load file" option. What kind of file would that be and where can I read about its specification?

It´s only a textfile with a csv extension.
The file should look like this:
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
...

face


It works now, thanks! ;)

I'm used to not write extensions to text files on Linux, while Octane browser would not show files that don't have the right extension.

As I said previously we need the option to reload this file, like we can reload textures -> faster workflow.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby rappet » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:47 am

rappet Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:47 am
Daniel79 wrote:rappet, can you post the excel file to obtain a matrix?

thanks a lot


Hi Daniel,
I tried to upload the excell, but it doesn't work.. is it not allowed to upload a excell file?
I zipped the file includign a csv file you can load in OCtane Render.
The way I went form excel to Octane
1. copying the part (with edgdes marked: E2 > P32) to notepad
2. replace , by .
3a. copy text and paste in the field in OR
3b. or save notepad file as a csv file and open it in OR

In Excel only the green fields are to fill in, the others are calculated autmatically.
In this example it is making one row of copies (tx).
Depending on size you have to play with the numbers.

I intend to make a more complex excell to see if I can make a more random scattering without a lot of pasting and copying in excell
and I want to make a setup for making a matrix for 4x4, 10x10, 100x100 ???
This is just my first try and basic to start with.

have fun,
Attachments
Scatter.zip
(8.08 KiB) Downloaded 55 times

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby rappet » Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:01 pm

rappet Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:01 pm
I am used to how all 3d-software mathematically works:
x and y for the groundplane and the z-axis for the vertical axis.

Now in the Scatter and Placement functions the y-coordinate is for moving up/down vertically (instead of he z what I would expect)
I have to get used to the way the xyz works In Octane, because it dffers to the 'general'way of handling coordinates/axis.
Is this a mistake in OR or is there a good reason why this is so.. it looks like the z and y are (accidentily or on purpose) switched?


greetings,

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby kavorka » Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:10 pm

kavorka Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:10 pm
Max uses Z for the vertical axis, Maya uses Y, Blender uses Z.

Its not the same with every program. X is always the same (at least I havent seen a program with it different).
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby matej » Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:15 pm

matej Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:15 pm
rappet wrote:Is this a mistake in OR or is there a good reason why this is so.. it looks like the z and y are (accidentily or on purpose) switched?

There is no good reason, its just the way it is. Some applications use +Z for "up", other use +Y. Both are valid implementations.

But you guys are totally insane. :D Calculating rotational data, cos, sin, tan, trololo... by hand! Such things are much easier to understand and do with matrix multiplication. To copy from a left-handed +Z up coordinate system to a left-handed +Y up you need to construct a rotational matrix of -90 degrees around X. If your 3D app exposes such mathematical constructs through scripting, then this is the way to go.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:45 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:45 pm
Kirill Voronik made ​​a script to get the coordinates

http://rusfolder.com/31845998
Attachments
objcoords_0.1.rar
(276 Bytes) Downloaded 47 times
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby rappet » Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:52 pm

rappet Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:52 pm
Did this scattering with over 16.000 androids and a tree scattered a few times with help of an excell matrix.
Rendered just 320 s/px with directlighting and daylight.
Just a tiny postwork tonemapping.

greetings
Attachments
Android-scatter-3200spx_tonemapped.jpg

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby rappet » Sun Jul 29, 2012 12:22 pm

rappet Sun Jul 29, 2012 12:22 pm
Playing around with scattering using an excel sheet and trying to optimize the sheet...
..."matrix and de-matrix" :mrgreen:
Attachments
Android-soldiers.jpg

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby face » Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:43 pm

face Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:43 pm
It would be nice to support special characters in names like test_instance_cube1.mtl for mtl-files.
The obj-file loads fine, but the mtl-file isn´t load/used.
For scenes with multiple files it is usefull to seperate about the filename which file is what...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Feb 25, 2020 6:50 am [ UTC ]