OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Forums: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby bepeg4d » Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:07 am

bepeg4d Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:07 am
@matej: this stuff is just an excuse for studying the c4d node scripting system (something similar to XSI ICE) called xpresso. it's just a temporary solution waiting for a more professional and easy one.
Since my mathematical knowledge is really basic, i've found very hard to menage matrix and vectors; every time i've tryed to multiply a matrix i've lost myself in few minutes :)
since i must decompose the global matrix in the 12 digit scheme, it's more easy, for my old brain, finding the right formula for rotation and scaling for the relative nine digits.
it's the more complex node script that i ever builded and i'm very surprised that it works pretty well :D
so, in conclusion, i've learned a lot about xpresso and i can play easily with octane instance scatter node, not a completely waste of time ;)
unfortunately i can't rotate an object in all the axis simultaneously for now :D
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 9940
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby matej » Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:37 am

matej Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:37 am
@Beppe, my point was that it's actually easier to manage transforms with pre-constructed matrices, than diving into the structure of the matrix, term by term. I'm not good at math and frankly I'm totally lost in all that individual rotation matrix data you posted... That's why using a linear algebra library (it such library exists) is waaay easier to manage transformations, because you work with individual transforms, not individual matrix terms. For example in Blender scripting system you would do:

Code: Select all
rot1 = Matrix.Rotation(radians(90.0), 4, 'X')
rot2 = Matrix.Rotation(radians(45.0), 4, 'Z')
scale = Matrix.Scale(2, 4)
t = rot1 * rot2 * scale


This creates two rotational matrices (90 degrees by x, 45 by z) and a scale matrix that scales the object x2. The last line creates a matrix that incorporates all this transforms together. Then you just multiply your objects with this matrix. Easy as pie to understand and manage.

Learning purposes aside, creating the matrices by hand will become exponentially difficult when you will have to correct transforms locally / globally, pre-multiply / post-multiply translation, etc.. a mess to understand. Just saying, cause, you know... you write a simple script but then you want to add this and that functionality, and it soon becomes a larger project.. :)
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby bepeg4d » Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:16 pm

bepeg4d Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:16 pm
i agree with you about the more simplicity of a matrix calculation, but unfortunately i can't find any info on what kind of operation i need to do in order to transform the c4d global matrix into an octane one, the Z axes is inverted :(
the unique informations that i was able to find are relative to the trigonometic decomposition of the values of the matrix, so i've decided to decompose the c4d global matrix, take the translation as it is and recalculate the 9 digits of rotation via formula.
but don't worry it's more easy of one of yours beatiful procedural octane materials :D
it's made by nodes, so is extremely easy to trasform and elaborate, and they are also groupable :)
ciao beppe
Attachments
Schermata 08-2456151 alle 14.14.27.png
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 9940
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby face » Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:24 pm

face Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:24 pm
If you can read and write an object global matrix, there is no problem.

Seperate each value and multiply the z position with -1.
After that, connect each value to the new matrix.

Here a screen from Softimage...
matrix.jpg

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby face » Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:30 pm

face Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:30 pm
If you want to mirror the global transformation matrix on axis z, multiply the matrix with an other on with negative z-scaling.

Like this:
matrix2.jpg


face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby bepeg4d » Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:02 pm

bepeg4d Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:02 pm
many thanks face, those screenshots are really useful :)
i'll try to reproduce them with xpresso, thanks again ;)
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 9940
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby face » Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:00 pm

face Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:00 pm
Why a geometry group can´t render from the command line?
Have build this setup:
rendertarget.jpg


The scene has the name test.
Exported mesh is test.obj.
After starting Octane, the rendertarget node is used with the -t command, but only the test.obj is rendered, before the placement.
Commandline is:
-m test.obj -r "G:\Octane\ProjectA\test.obj" --cam-up-x -0.153499 --cam-up-y 0.902506 --cam-up-z -0.402395 --cam-target-x -0.0449646 --cam-target-y -0.0413809 --cam-target-z -0.0114845 --cam-pos-x 0.113271 --cam-pos-y 0.170481 --cam-pos-z 0.403327 --cam-fov 53.638 --cam-aperture 0.01 --cam-focaldepth 5 --imager-exposure 1 "G:\Octane\ProjectA\test.ocs" -t "RenderTarget"

I know, camera and imager aren´t used in my Octane setup, but it should render the same scene as when i select the RenderTarget by hand...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby bepeg4d » Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:45 am

bepeg4d Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:45 am
many thanks to matej for the constructive criticism and face for the ICE screenshots :)
it's obviously more simple with matrix math.
now it seems to work correctly, i need to do some more tests and fine tuning but now i can finally rotate on all the axis :D
i'm really happy, thanks again :D
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 9940
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby steveps3 » Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:07 pm

steveps3 Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:07 pm
Not sure if anyone has asked but can it be changed so that if you are using a cvs file to drive the scatter then it still uses the csv when you reload the project. At the moment the cvs gets hard coded in the project meanin that you have to reimport if you update the cvs. This ends up being a bit annoying after you forget a few times.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby matej » Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:21 pm

matej Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:21 pm
^ agree. Load .cvs on scene load, dont embed it into the .ocs (cause that usually means outdated data) and also give us a reload icon for every resource.

@bepeg4d, no problem, I'm glad you made it work
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Thu Mar 28, 2024 12:40 pm [ UTC ]