[Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Forums: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby anereton » Mon Aug 08, 2011 12:40 pm

anereton Mon Aug 08, 2011 12:40 pm
Hi,

Any updates about the plugin? Im working with it, and is helping me a lot.. so im just curious... : )

Thanks
Windows 10 pro x64 | Geforce GTX 980| AMD FX-9590 | 8GB DDR3| Octane render 3.03 |
User avatar
anereton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby kivig » Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:58 pm

kivig Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:58 pm
anereton wrote:Hi,

Any updates about the plugin? Im working with it, and is helping me a lot.. so im just curious... : )

Thanks

Possibly when XML hierarchy for .oct will be supported I guess.
But I'm curious too :)
http://www.visnevskis.com
Vista64/Ubuntu, GTX470/580
User avatar
kivig
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby portgas » Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:45 pm

portgas Wed Aug 31, 2011 11:45 pm
hi
i have a question. Im using 2.57 and your plugin, but have a little problem. When i export obj of my scene from blender(not plugin) it takes textures for each object directly from uv image editor, super handy! But when i export my scene from plugin, it just using material without texture, unless i add it to material. Any way to do what i want from within plugin, or any way to just use my camera position in octane without plugin.
Sorry for my english. Thanks for help.
portgas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:32 pm

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby DcVertice » Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:49 pm

DcVertice Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:49 pm
I have a problem with 2.59 and 1.09d, the plugin only export five/six materials for all the scene.
DcVertice
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:25 am

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby matej » Fri Sep 02, 2011 2:19 pm

matej Fri Sep 02, 2011 2:19 pm
@portgas, the proper way to work with materials is to have images applied in texture slots of your material. That's what the exporter assumes - that you have properly created materials. The UV/image panel is there for other purposes, not material setup. The exporter can't guess to which channel do you want your currently visible texture applied.

@DcVertice, check the console if there are any crash reports
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby DcVertice » Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:50 pm

DcVertice Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:50 pm
@matej

Don't report any problem. If I export the scene to FBX (3dsmax) I only export 4 materials, maybe be a problem with the scene? I don't know If I need do something special.
DcVertice
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 9:25 am

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby steveps3 » Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:26 pm

steveps3 Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:26 pm
Do your textures name spaces in the names or other non alpha characters. This could be causing it.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby lakris » Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:46 pm

lakris Mon Sep 05, 2011 6:46 pm
Images(Png) from rendering an animation with Blender exporter v1.09d, do they contain alpha channels?
(i want to place the animation in videoclips)

Thanks in advance.
Win 10 - 64 bit, Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHZ, 16 gb ram, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW 8GB, OctaneRender for Blender - The most recent stable build -
lakris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby kiwimage » Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:49 am

kiwimage Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:49 am
@ Lakris

Yes you can enable png alpha, it's not dependant of the exporter, it's an option of Octane itself :

In the rendertarget menu, you'll find the options that you need :
- alpha channel,
- premultiplied alpha
- and keep environnement

As I said, to enable or disable this options, it's in Octane, so you'll have to make the ocs file (using the "render still image" option, then modify wathever you want to.
save the ocs and close Octane. your alpha settings will be kept next time you launch the exporter for your animation rendering.
Titan Black + GTX 580-3go / Win 7 pro 64 bits / C4DR14 with integrated plugin / Blender / Octane standalone /
website : http://www.kiwimage.com
User avatar
kiwimage
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:39 pm
Location: France / Bretagne / Lorient

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby lakris » Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:07 am

lakris Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:07 am
Thank you, i will try that :)
Win 10 - 64 bit, Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHZ, 16 gb ram, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW 8GB, OctaneRender for Blender - The most recent stable build -
lakris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:32 pm [ UTC ]