OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta [OBSOLETE]
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby ockelford » Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:26 pm

ockelford Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:26 pm
I think I found a bug.

If I set up my camera with a camera shift of .3 and go to the preview render view, the view does not look the same as blender 3d viewport. If I want the preview render to look the same, I have to double the value to .6. However, when the final render is done, this looks correctly the same as the 3d view in blender viewport.

Any queries, please reply.

Regards,

Rob.
Octane 2.58e | Win 7 64 bit | Blender 2.63a
Palit GTX 460 2GB Sonic | Intel Core i7 950 @3.06GHz | 12GB RAM
ockelford
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:40 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Aenima » Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:42 pm

Aenima Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:42 pm
Probably its not a bug just me. I can't render because in the console says only node-textures supported. I was read the online manual but i have a lot questions.

How can i use the node editor? I just got the "standard" options in the node editor not the Octane related material options. I know i am a lame. Thanks for help.
W10 x64 32GB, EVGA GTX960 - EVGA GTX1060 - OSX 10.12.5 - CORE I5 3.4GHz
User avatar
Aenima
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:26 am
Location: Hungary

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby dafassi » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:44 pm

dafassi Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:44 pm
There is just a question... how can i get materials from the database?
WIN7 64bit • 32GB DDR5 RAM • Intel i7 6x4GHz • GeForce GTX780 • Blender
dafassi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 7:04 pm
Location: germany

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Aenima » Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:14 pm

Aenima Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:14 pm
Material DB not supported at the moment.
W10 x64 32GB, EVGA GTX960 - EVGA GTX1060 - OSX 10.12.5 - CORE I5 3.4GHz
User avatar
Aenima
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:26 am
Location: Hungary

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Marten74 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:32 pm

Marten74 Fri Aug 16, 2013 8:32 pm
When I UV unwrap a plane with project from view it adapts to the shape of the image which results in a distorted image. If I project a square from orthographic view it should stay square and not rectangular as the texture used. What am I missing?

Also the shading options under display for textured solid , multitexture etc from good old Blender are gone. Is there another way to show textures in regular shading mode? You should be able to see textures in shaded mode without rendering, right?

I guess my issues abowe are the reason why I can´t get a plane with texture emission to actually show the texture. I only get a single colour from the image I´m applying. Tried to apply the texture coordinate node with UV (can´t find info about it in the manual). Guess the answer is out there...

Have to go back to Yoyoz script (bless his soul) for the project I´m in. Hope to be able to use this plugin soon.

Thanks
Last edited by Marten74 on Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby mib2berlin » Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:55 pm

mib2berlin Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:55 pm
Hi Marten74, I am not sure I understand all what you ask.
This is a plane unwrapped from view, right is 3dview shading (Material), left is render.

Cheers, mib.
Attachments
Screenshot (1).png
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby aLeXXtoR » Sat Aug 17, 2013 6:57 am

aLeXXtoR Sat Aug 17, 2013 6:57 am
Marten74 wrote:When I UV unwrap a plane with project from view it adapts to the shape of the image which results in a distorted image.

Hi, I think that you talking about the Blender problem: in this tutorial Andrew Price showes that unwraping planes sometimes causes UV distortions — you should increase planes resolution in such cases (subdivide them).
Win 10 Pro 64bit | GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8Gb | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 32GB RAM
WebSite
Showreel
User avatar
aLeXXtoR
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Russia, St. Ptetersburg

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby JimStar » Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:03 am

JimStar Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:03 am
Alain wrote:Maybe a Bug:
Packed Textures do not show when rendering with Octane.
After unpacking them it works.

Kind regards
Alain

Yes, so far I'm trying to implement the work with packed data not touching the Blender core code too much... So, so far you need unpack the file to Octane engine see them...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby Alain » Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:16 am

Alain Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:16 am
Another unfinished feature.

Cycles Image Textures do show in the Viewport in Texture Mode.
But Octane Texture Image does not show.

Comparison:
Bildschirminhalt erfassen-1.jpg

Bildschirminhalt erfassen-2.jpg


Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.1 beta

Postby mash » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:26 am

mash Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:26 am
Hi!
I found something weird - I have a mesh which is quite heavy. Cycles gave up the attempt to render (run out of memory - gtx590 2x 1.5GB). But Octane renders it without problems. The weird thing is that it shows mem peak ~1680M after finishing rendering.
Unluckily today I am going with my family on vacation (1 week) and come back to test it when I return.
Linux Mint 14|win7 64bit|i7 3930k|DDR3 64GB|GTX590|drv 310
RENDERBERRY animation studio
User avatar
mash
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 7:20 am
Location: Poland
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:45 am [ UTC ]