Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Forums: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby yoyoz » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:07 am

yoyoz Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:07 am
steveps3 wrote:Lionel, are you still around (he shouts into the air). I know that the official blender integration is coming but for now it really would be good if the exporter could be patched.


Sorry Steve, I've been too busy during the last 12 months and my new responsibilities don't let me enough free time for contributing to the plugin... I was expecting to be able to put my hands on the SDK during the holidays season but once again it turned out I've too busy with my job.

I agree the plugin needs severe overhaul, which I've been delaying long time waiting for new file format to come, but it's now too late for me to catch up and I hope the integrated plugin will meet the needs of the community. I'll be happy to contribute again but it's not my priority at the moment considering the tiny amount of free time I have.

On a side note, I might also no be able to use Octane in the near future as I'll probably stop using NVidia products in retaliation to changes made in their drivers that have affected my ability to do my job, despite the community already warned them about the nasty side effects (I had non-graphical but comparable annoyance due to changes in the linux kernel but this is open source and I could reverse myself the changes to make it workable again).

Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby vinz » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:16 pm

vinz Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:16 pm
Hi Lionel,

I clearly understand your lack of time, that's a sad news for us, but i'm glad to hear that u've got a big time interesting job... anyway ... i can't thank u enough for the amazing job yu've done so far...
i really hope someone else will have the time and knowledge, to update your work. or hoping that the integrated plugin will come out soon ..
i7 8700k / 16Gib / GTX980Ti 6GiB / win10x64 1803 / Blender 2.78a / drivers 416.34 + Octane 4.0 Standalone / OctaneBlender
User avatar
vinz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby steveps3 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:40 am

steveps3 Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:40 am
Ok Blender 2.66 is now out and as suspected the problem with materials her returned. I guess the blender code is no longer compatible with the exporter code. Do we have any budding Python programmers who could take a look?
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby enricocerica » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:39 pm

enricocerica Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:39 pm
Regarding the material panel problem with Blender 2.66,
I think this should work, at least it works for me.

Forget my previous post, duno what I found there but it doesn't seem to be the solution, so here is another attempt :

Just edit the ui_material.py file in octanerender folder and around line 78 replace :

row.template_list(ob, "material_slots", ob, "active_material_index", rows=2)

by

row.template_list("MATERIAL_UL_matslots", "", ob, "material_slots", ob, "active_material_index", rows=2)

Hope this helps ;)
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby RealityFox » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:20 pm

RealityFox Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:20 pm
I noticed this error with 2.66 as well. I just set a material in blender internal or cycles first and switch to the octane render setting. - My lazy way without coding.
RealityFox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby enricocerica » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:33 pm

enricocerica Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:33 pm
Well, it seems that my previous solution wasn't the good one :/
I changed my previous post, look a bit higher ...
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1001
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby steveps3 » Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:09 pm

steveps3 Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:09 pm
I love it when a plan comes together.

Works like a charm.

THANKS
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby steveps3 » Fri May 10, 2013 7:41 pm

steveps3 Fri May 10, 2013 7:41 pm
Has 2.67 killed this again :(
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby aLeXXtoR » Fri May 10, 2013 8:11 pm

aLeXXtoR Fri May 10, 2013 8:11 pm
steveps3 wrote:Has 2.67 killed this again :(

Nope... v.1.20 works for me... right now. Blender r56535. But I'm not using instances currently.
Win 10 Pro 64bit | GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8Gb | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | 32GB RAM
WebSite
Showreel
User avatar
aLeXXtoR
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Russia, St. Ptetersburg

Re: Need a new Blender exporter - Octane plugin

Postby steveps3 » Sat May 11, 2013 9:13 am

steveps3 Sat May 11, 2013 9:13 am
Odd, I have no material selector again. The same as I got when 2.66 came out.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:36 pm [ UTC ]