Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Forums: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby face » Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:24 pm

face Thu Nov 18, 2010 12:24 pm
Everyone has the problem that the Octane result not match the result from other 3D-apps.
There is a percental offset to the lower left or right image edge.
The bigger the image size, the bigger the offset.
I know that radiance know the issue...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby danvica » Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:22 pm

danvica Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:22 pm
Well, I wouldn't remove that option. Could be usefull.

Now I'm just checking your script. I hope you don't mind but actually I'm new to phyton so...

I just debug it a little and the frame counter is updated, the animation flag is set but I still have the same problem. It "seems" that Blender doesn't set the correct frame.

BTW What is the octaneWriteBatch var ?
Win7 64bit | GTX480 | i3 540 3.07GHz | 4GB
danvica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby danvica » Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:32 pm

danvica Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:32 pm
Not from the programming side but just looking at the console: the exporter calls Octane with the same mesh file (ex.: testscene.obj) as the single frame render.

Doesn't have to call it with testscene_anim.obj ?
Win7 64bit | GTX480 | i3 540 3.07GHz | 4GB
danvica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby danvica » Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:36 pm

danvica Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:36 pm
As a test I modified the script removing the "_anim" assignement and it works :D

But I still don't know why I'm the only one having this problem...

A very small thing: using 'Blender.Scene.GetCurrent().update(1)' instead of Blender.Redraw(1) is much more reliable. I found it usefull.
Win7 64bit | GTX480 | i3 540 3.07GHz | 4GB
danvica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby lechu » Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:56 am

lechu Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:56 am
enricocerica wrote:Could you give more details about those problems as I really can't point them ?


Here are the example renders, one from Octane and z-depth pass from Blender (rendered in doubled resolution, gaussian blur filter with 1px radius, and then scaled to 1200x800).
Attachments
compare.jpg
test_008.jpg
zdepth0001.jpg
lechu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 6:11 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby madcoo » Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:46 pm

madcoo Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:46 pm
Hi all!
I just wanted to quickly post a "public Thank You" to JAMES, for making the Blender Animation Exporter tutorial !!!

I hadn't had enough time to get into it so far, but thanks to you James i've been able to make my first animation video!
Many thanks !!!

There it is :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ikOY01Vars

Modelling done in Blender.
461 frames
5 hours of rendering (resolution 512x256 / 256 spp)
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby face » Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:54 pm

face Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:54 pm
Nice job ;)
One criticism, i think the blend between the camera keyframes is to hard.
Maybe you can blend them softer, then it looks of one pice.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby madcoo » Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:22 pm

madcoo Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:22 pm
I totally agree with you Face, thanks for the crit ;)
In fact in Blender's video sequencer I tried to "soften" the transitions but didn't succeed...
:(

Anyway it was a "first try", I'll do better next time, I promise !!!
:lol:

Cheers,

Madcoo
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby Alain » Sun Mar 13, 2011 2:39 pm

Alain Sun Mar 13, 2011 2:39 pm
Hi

I have a particle object with some stoneobjects distributed on it.

But when I export to Octance the stones do not appear.
I converted it into a mesh. But the stones still don't appear in Octane, only the Emitter-Object is visible.

If I render them with the Blender intern Renderer the stones are visible.

Does anybody have an idea what I do wrong ?


Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.49 Export Script testing thread

Postby matej » Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:52 am

matej Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:52 am
@Alain, the object that is used for visualizing your particles must be on the active layers when you export
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:15 am [ UTC ]