SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Forums: SKATTER RENDER ONLY
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby martinch » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:52 am

martinch Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:52 am
Azen,
I'm trying the new OR Sketchup and Skatter plugins and cant make the "render only" work.
I tried proxies, full geometry and render only options for Skatter library objects but for some reason these don't show on the rendering.
1. select object from skatter library
2. select host
3. regenerate

It does work if I try to skatter a custom component and not a Skatter library object.

Any ideas on what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks
Martin
martinch
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:51 am

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby azen » Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:19 am

azen Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:19 am
martinch wrote:Azen,
I'm trying the new OR Sketchup and Skatter plugins and cant make the "render only" work.
I tried proxies, full geometry and render only options for Skatter library objects but for some reason these don't show on the rendering.
1. select object from skatter library
2. select host
3. regenerate

It does work if I try to skatter a custom component and not a Skatter library object.

Any ideas on what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks
Martin



Hi,

When selecting from the library, you will need to select "Geometry" rather than "Proxies". The Skatter plugin and assets are currently being updated so that they can support proxies with Octane v3. This should be resolved shortly. Apologies for the inconvenience.
azen
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:06 pm

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby martinch » Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:26 am

martinch Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:26 am
Hi Azen, it works with full geometry as long as you dont check the render only option in skatter.
What am I doing wrong...?

Thanks
Octane SE + SketchUP / WIN 10 / i7 5930k 3.5 / 64gb / 3x980ti
www.architechtour.com
martinch
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:51 am

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby azen » Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:58 am

azen Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:58 am
martinch wrote:Hi Azen, it works with full geometry as long as you dont check the render only option in skatter.
What am I doing wrong...?

Thanks


Hi,

We are working with the Skatter developers to allow for full compatibility with Octane. The issues that you are currently facing are a side effect for that. Once Skatter can handle the compatibility issues on their end, the issues on your end will be resolved. Apologies if this is holding up your productivity at this time.
azen
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:06 pm

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby jiminybillybob » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:37 pm

jiminybillybob Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:37 pm
After some testing, it looks like the original objects has to be visible in the model in order to "Render only" to work.
If the original component has been deleted from the model (even if still available in the Components window), or hidden, then its "render only" copies won't be visible either.
Azen, can this be fixed?

--

When you load a preset from Skatter's Library, the objects (the grass patch) are created at the model's origin, hidden and locked. This prevent them to be accidentally purged. But since they are hidden, Octane won't render the "Render only" copies.
So a workaround while this is being fixed, is to unlock and unhide the Skatter objects created at the origin. Or create a new copy from the components window.
Thomas Hauchecorne, Skatter Developer
jiminybillybob
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 9:53 am

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby martinch » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:16 pm

martinch Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:16 pm
Thanks for looking into this.
I will try that tonight.

Martin
Octane SE + SketchUP / WIN 10 / i7 5930k 3.5 / 64gb / 3x980ti
www.architechtour.com
martinch
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:51 am

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby CaptainCrowbar » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:24 pm

CaptainCrowbar Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:24 pm
jiminybillybob wrote:When you load a preset from Skatter's Library, the objects (the grass patch) are created at the model's origin, hidden and locked. This prevent them to be accidentally purged. But since they are hidden, Octane won't render the "Render only" copies.


Ah, I see what you mean. Yes, I agree it shouldn't work that way; I'll take a look at it.

Thanks for the helpful description of the issue.
User avatar
CaptainCrowbar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 10:38 pm

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby Jorgensen » Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:03 am

Jorgensen Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:03 am
any news regarding the skatter development?

as it is now it's not usefull at all now is it? i just tried to create some grass (from the library), but it simply gets to 'heavy' or sketchup to handle - but i might do it wrong?

then i tried to create a new proxy, and link this to an component, but it seem only to work when i uncheck Render only
should it work then Render only is checked? and i'm doing something wrong....

sorry - i must have done something wrong - it seems that i can use render only now.

i ask the skatter developer thomas hauchecorne some questions, but he says that otoy needs to do more work on their side.... not sure what it is, i'm just a user :-)

thanks
jorgensen
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby haze » Sat Oct 01, 2016 10:22 am

haze Sat Oct 01, 2016 10:22 am
Hi Jorgensen, we are planning to release a maintenance update on Monday NZDT, we identified several other issues so we wanted to wait until we could get these fixed as well.
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 800
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: SKATTER RENDER ONLY

Postby Jorgensen » Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:15 am

Jorgensen Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:15 am
Cool. Thanks.
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:41 am [ UTC ]