OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Forums: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby pasmangiu » Fri Dec 18, 2015 11:50 am

pasmangiu Fri Dec 18, 2015 11:50 am
y have tested the proxy , it works just perfect,but i detected a problem on a big scene ,(see atached images ) when i hit render it loads the scene , but after this , only the hdri bakround/enviorement appears in the render window
in version 0.15.2 , i was able to render the scene , so i don't think that this is a low memory issue
Attachments
r1.1.jpg
r5.jpg
pasmangiu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby fivebythree » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:58 pm

fivebythree Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:58 pm
Usually on big scenes I tend to proxy within a proxy. That's why this issue was so important, and needed fixed.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby pasmangiu » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:05 pm

pasmangiu Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:05 pm
"proxy within a proxy" ? how is this ? and how it helps ?
can you explain this please ?
pasmangiu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby smicha » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:07 pm

smicha Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:07 pm
Same as using scatter under a scatter node
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby pasmangiu » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:16 pm

pasmangiu Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:16 pm
i don"t really undresteand , but i will do a little reasearch based on what you guys said , thanks
pasmangiu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby smicha » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:23 pm

smicha Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:23 pm
pasmangiu wrote:i don"t really undresteand , but i will do a little reasearch based on what you guys said , thanks


have you ever used the standalone?
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby pasmangiu » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:27 pm

pasmangiu Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:27 pm
no i have not , except for making proxies , i don't like leaving Sketchup. this is why i wood really like to see the out of core memory feature implemented in sketchup . I do only archviz , and the scenes are always big
Last edited by pasmangiu on Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
pasmangiu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby fivebythree » Fri Dec 18, 2015 5:13 pm

fivebythree Fri Dec 18, 2015 5:13 pm
Think of it as a transparent matryoshka doll. Apply a the OCS to a block. Export those blocks within another proxy export. And render the top level with everything showing up as fully rendered elements. The idea is save on system resources. I had to work this way when I originally worked solely on a laptop.

A video of how it works here - Its like that movie inception.
https://youtu.be/sQygBzsQ6Os

Essentially you could keep going deeper with the inception. Just save your layers and ocs's in different folders. I find if you put 2 ocs files into the same folder their assets can be duplicated if not named properly. I don't like leaving SketchUp either.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby pasmangiu » Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:42 pm

pasmangiu Fri Dec 18, 2015 6:42 pm
thank you very much" fivebythree" i get it now. it's actualy simple , and if it saves vram , it's really great , this is my bigest problem with graphics cards and octane , i have just 3gb , and the ones with more vram are really expensive and still very limited
pasmangiu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:04 pm

Re: OctaneRender for SketchUp 2.24.2.1 - Test Release

Postby fivebythree » Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:10 pm

fivebythree Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:10 pm
Glad I could help pasmangiu!

I have 2 780 cards, and sometimes that doesn't feel like enough. The cards were more expensive than the whole computer.

The great thing about this method is you can have a blank scene at the end and have everything populated. Its amazing technology... that wasn't getting utilized for months and months.
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:55 am [ UTC ]