Adding to Octane menu

Forums: Adding to Octane menu
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Adding to Octane menu

Postby Interfaces » Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:59 pm

Interfaces Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:59 pm
Hi fuzzy is it possible to add the octane menu "Export to.obj
it is very important to me.
Sans-titre-2.jpg

thank you
User avatar
Interfaces
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:41 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Adding to Octane menu

Postby fuzzybro » Fri Jul 18, 2014 5:28 pm

fuzzybro Fri Jul 18, 2014 5:28 pm
Hi mate,

You need a single mesh?

As you know, exporting to .ocs does the exporting to .obj as well in the "geometry" folder next to .ocs file. So this is kind of already implemented.

If you need a single obj, make a copy of the scene and explode it in SU and export as .ocs, it will produce a proper .obj
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Adding to Octane menu

Postby fuzzybro » Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:17 pm

fuzzybro Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:17 pm
UPD
Also, this feature is available within SU itself , so yeah.. I'm not implementing it.
Attachments
obj_export.jpg
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Adding to Octane menu

Postby Interfaces » Mon Jul 21, 2014 6:04 am

Interfaces Mon Jul 21, 2014 6:04 am
excuse me I'm wrong explain this is to update the Proxy to the standalone version.
User avatar
Interfaces
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:41 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Adding to Octane menu

Postby fuzzybro » Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:32 pm

fuzzybro Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:32 pm
Interfaces wrote:excuse me I'm wrong explain this is to update the Proxy to the standalone version.


Hi Interfaces,

OK I see. It's not possible to export .obj without exporting .ocs. You can export .ocs with a different name to get new .obj files and copy them to the old project. This should work.
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 5:10 am [ UTC ]