Instancing / Forest Pro

Forums: Instancing / Forest Pro
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby Jorgensen » Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:58 pm

Jorgensen Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:58 pm
Hi

I have purchased the HQ plants pack 1 from www.3dmentor.ru.

Does anyone know if it's possible to convert them to obj or any other format to use them in sketchup?

I have tried to export from 3ds max as obj. It seems that the geometri gets exported, but the materials won't.

Thanks :-)

Ps. also asked this on the generel forum.
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby fuzzybro » Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:31 pm

fuzzybro Mon Jun 16, 2014 8:31 pm
Jorgensen wrote:Hi

I have purchased the HQ plants pack 1 from http://www.3dmentor.ru.

Does anyone know if it's possible to convert them to obj or any other format to use them in sketchup?

I have tried to export from 3ds max as obj. It seems that the geometri gets exported, but the materials won't.

Thanks :-)

Ps. also asked this on the generel forum.


There are no materials at all or they being converted to a simple materials?
It might be that materials are configured to be used with V-Ray and thet are not supported by 3ds max exporter.
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby Jorgensen » Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:29 pm

Jorgensen Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:29 pm
No there is no materials exported.

It seems to be vray materials. So this might cause the problem :-/
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby resmas » Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:29 pm

resmas Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:29 pm
Jorgensen wrote:No there is no materials exported.

It seems to be vray materials. So this might cause the problem :-/



hello mate, its easy.
Just open the .Obj in StandAlone, tweak the materials (with Octane materials, because even if obj stored the vray materials, they dont work in Octane) after you setup your tree with the original textures applied in Octane save that tree with Octante_StandAlone as your personal object library . As a .OCS file and then load in Sktechup as Proxie and all is perfect. :D

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby resmas » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:00 pm

resmas Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:00 pm
Jorgensen wrote:Hi Pascal

You're right I did scale inside the component. So now it works.

But how does one scale a forest with 100+ trees?

I don't know if it's possible, but could this be possible?
- scaling the component on outside, scale only the 'attached' proxy
- scaling inside the component scales all proxies.

Thank :-)


Hello mate, if you need to scale all the trees that are already scattered in your model and you just need to make them all a bit more tall, short, fat, ect. Open the .obj file in your modeling software then scale/change to your needs, save and update in SU. All scattered "trees" will load the new .obj info and will update to the changes you made. ;)

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby Jorgensen » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:07 pm

Jorgensen Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:07 pm
Hi remas

thanks for your effort.

i have tried to import the obj into the standalone version. but it seems that it comes in as one single mesh :-/
HOME octane standalone v3.07 | octane plugin for sketchup 3.07.0.14 | sketchup pro 2017 17.2.2555 64 bit | windows 10 pro 10.015063 build 15063 | i7-6700k @4.0 GHz | 32gb ram | 2x gtx 1070 | nvidia driver 382.33
Jorgensen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 872
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby resmas » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:27 pm

resmas Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:27 pm
Jorgensen wrote:Hi remas

thanks for your effort.

i have tried to import the obj into the standalone version. but it seems that it comes in as one single mesh :-/



Hello mate, can you explain what you need to do? So we can see what can be done...if we know :?

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Instancing / Forest Pro

Postby Seekerfinder » Mon Jun 30, 2014 4:19 am

Seekerfinder Mon Jun 30, 2014 4:19 am
Phantom107 wrote:I use SketchUp too for my modeling. I know exacly what SketchUp is missing and because of that I'm working on a bunch of new tools and features that will create a lot more possibilities.

Can't wait to see what you have in stall for us, Guus!
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:00 am [ UTC ]