Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Versions b to g [superseded]

Forums: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Versions b to g [superseded]
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby TIG » Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:13 am

TIG Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:13 am
It's all in beta test at the moment but the Mac beta is much less tested to date.
I need testers to try the Mac 'command' files that are made - are they working - I currently have no Mac access...
Advice from a Mac user on how they use command-files [cmd/bat on PC] would be most helpful.
If they are not working can you supply an edited version of one that works for you so I can see where I have it wrong and fix it... :?
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby TIG » Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:20 am

TIG Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:20 am
Here is the latest version -beta.e
Octane_1022e.zip
(426.21 KiB) Downloaded 156 times

It should now fix most of the obvious glitches to date [and a typo in beta-d version that messed up animation rendering completely [sorry :oops: ]].
The main unresolved issue is that if you check GPU Devices and check any of the numbers [0/1/2/3] it usually hangs Octane on opening - if this happens to you please retry without the option set - anyone have any clues as to why the -g options seem to fail ?
The guide says use -g 0 -g 1 etc BUT... :?
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby SurfingAlien » Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:35 pm

SurfingAlien Tue Jun 15, 2010 2:35 pm
Hey TIG,
I just investigated a bit trying to figure where the problem comes from. Please note I'm not a Shell/Terminal/Script expert so I'll point out some things I'm not sure about but I can't give any more help unfortunately...

1) I think there's a problem regarding Permissions:
Schermata 2010-06-15 a 16.13.43.png

see: http://www.mac-forums.com/forums/360420-post2.html

2) If I remember well OSX only uses forward slashes / in paths, while in the .command file there's a mix of both / and \ :
Schermata 2010-06-15 a 16.24.30.png


3) I'm not sure but there could also be some issues with relative paths and maybe spaces in paths...

see: http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20041217111834902

4) Since you talked about GPU devices check... I'm not able to change any of the parameters since they're all greyed out (along with some others):
Schermata 2010-06-15 a 01.35.56.png


hopefully not a collection of stupid remarks...

cheers,
A

P.S.: I used beta "d"
MacBookPro unibody 2x2.4GHz | 4Gb | 9400M+9600GT 256Mb | OSX 10.6.8
i7 2600-K @3.4GHz | 8Gb | GTX560Ti 2Gb | Windows7x64 | Octane 1.0 b2.52
SurfingAlien
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Italy

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby nektares » Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:44 pm

nektares Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:44 pm
amazing! it´s a shame i can´t try it out yet! but thanks for writing it TIG :D now i´m even more excited to try octane out when i get my new PC :D!!
..::nektares::..
User avatar
nektares
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:06 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby TIG » Tue Jun 15, 2010 5:09 pm

TIG Tue Jun 15, 2010 5:09 pm
SurfingAlien

Thanks for the info... I'll study tonight and get back to you...
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby TIG » Tue Jun 15, 2010 5:16 pm

TIG Tue Jun 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Here's an update - beta.f
Octane_1022f.zip
(247.43 KiB) Downloaded 143 times

It fixes an exported v. obj/mtl texture naming glitch - if you named three materials in SUp say mat 1.png and mat 1#.png and mat 1#1.png where the SUp texturewriter exports them it renames them as mat_1.png and mat_11.png and mat_111.png- now the obj & mtl mimic this faithfully [I hope] - feedback please...

Next big push is to fathom the Mac feedback :?
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby Richcat » Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:26 pm

Richcat Tue Jun 15, 2010 6:26 pm
Hi TIG

Beta F (quick bit of feedback)

When I use exporter in sketchup I get IE script error in line 74 and then line 144 - error object expected - (I have Ff as default I'll change to IE)
I click yes both times to a carry on then exporter window opens and project name is blank. I fill it in with the name of the sketchup model.
I select gpu to 1, then click render frame, a system32/cmd.exe window opens (no text), then just the Octane splash screen - but then I get octane has encountered an error and needs to close.- which it does

Export obj and mtl only works great and have opened octane separately and add object mesh, renders great.
GTX 550Ti 1GB - XP PRO 32 bit - Sketchup Pro user.
Richcat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:48 pm
Location: uk

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby goranmax » Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:05 pm

goranmax Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:05 pm
Hi

Not working for me.

error ...can not open with Internet explorer

Strange...explorer is installed. ?????
Windows 7 64bit || 12GB Ram || Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU || GeForce GTX 480 with Water Cooling
goranmax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:09 am

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version :?

Postby ameier » Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:04 pm

ameier Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:04 pm
hi all in here,

i have still the same problem. If i made an export with the octane exporter (beta f) all texture settings are lost. the preview looks very freaky....... did no one has the same problem ?

tig - would it be a small help for you if we make a short teamviewer session ? during the last two days "Burkhard" teach as for our upcomming sketchup event. he reported the same problem ! (windows pc)

hope that someone could help me to fix that. at present i´m shure. is it a bug or a wrong setting ?
Intel(R) Core (TM) i7 Cpu 3770k, 32 GB RAM, 1x 670 GTX; Windows 8 64bit Pro.

Cuda Driver + OctaneRender V1.10 + Octane Sketchup Plugin
ameier
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane Sketchup Exporter Beta Version

Postby TIG » Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:14 pm

TIG Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:14 pm
Here's beta-g
Octane_1022g.zip
(247.52 KiB) Downloaded 148 times
It addresses many of the issues raised for Mac [I hope] - feedback please.

All of the listed options should work - except for the GPU setting which usually seems to hang Octane no matter how you set them.

You don't get an animation option unless you have at least two scenes to animate as start and end frames and step=1 !

It needs iE [or Mac equivalent] to make the tool's dialog which is a 'webdialog'. It's only been tested with iE 8 on PC, although I know it works on Mac too. The iE line error refers to YUI for the sliders [yui.yahooapis.com/3.1.1/...], which is called over the web first time, so you need to have an internet connection at least the first time you run the tool after that it'll probably stay cached somewhere...

Please remember this is the 'beta' version so your feedback and comments are appreciated, so we can iron out the wrinkles... :geek:
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm
PreviousNext

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:09 am [ UTC ]