Access to pan and rotate

Forums: Access to pan and rotate
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby lenreed » Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:43 am

lenreed Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:43 am
I am using subsampling and it is not improving my experience.
I love the shiness of materials and playing with camera setting.
I am playing like a child, but when it comes to exploring the scene (wich is very important) the happiness stops.
I will wait patiently until things improve.
All that i am hoping is that this will get better somehow.
Even setting cameras in Sketchup and having a way to keep them in Octane would be great.
core2duo 8400 CPU,4GB ram,1GB gtx 280 video,win xp 32 bit
lenreed
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Bucuresti

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby radiance » Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:47 am

radiance Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:47 am
lenreed wrote:I am using subsampling and it is not improving my experience.
I love the shiness of materials and playing with camera setting.
I am playing like a child, but when it comes to exploring the scene (wich is very important) the happiness stops.
I will wait patiently until things improve.
All that i am hoping is that this will get better somehow.
Even setting cameras in Sketchup and having a way to keep them in Octane would be great.


a sketchup plugin is in development that transfers the camera position.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby Amplitude » Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:32 am

Amplitude Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:32 am
the experience will improve also if we get 3D connexion support in Octane :)
Is it still planned Radiance?
Win7 Pro x64 | GTX 770 2GB + GTS250 512Mb | Intel Xeon i7 4x 3.4ghz | 16 GB ECC Mem | Intel SSD 520 | Dell 27"
SOFTIMAGE l 2011 + OCTANE V1.20
User avatar
Amplitude
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 1:10 pm
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby Burkhard » Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Burkhard Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am
Sorry for being late here.
Yes I mean the same workflow like sketchup has in panning, zooming and rotating.
I know well that everyone has different ways, depends to the software.
So I asked if there is a way to manage this with the plugin.
ie. By using the Sketchup plugin, the studio automaticly will have the same movement functions.
Same could be for other application users. Would be cool and helpfull
MacPro Quad * 8Gig RAM * GTX 285 Mac Edition ( delete two GT120 to make it run with octane! ) * Snow Leopard 10.6
Burkhard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:53 pm

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby Henrik » Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:32 pm

Henrik Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:32 pm
Agree with Amplitube, 3Dconnexion support in Octane would be top of the cake.
modeling in formz got a whole new meaning with this little goodie.
very good to try out camera movements/Walkthrough.
Asus p67|Windows 10|GTX970_GTX1070|i7-2600K|16GBRAM
| FormZ|C4D
Henrik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 1:22 am
Location: Oslo,Norway

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby Proupin » Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:40 pm

Proupin Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:40 pm
Have you noticed that, if you rotate the view so you look top/down, the pan is still oriented on the vertical plane? do you know what I mean? I'm pretty sure it would be better if the panning worked always tangent to the view.

Also, the object picker (the one that centers the clicked object), should also snap the mouse pointer to the center of the render screen (that's IMO :))
Win 7 64bits / Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz / Geforce GTX 470 / 8GB Ram / 3DS Max 2012 64bits
http://proupinworks.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Proupin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:01 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby lenreed » Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:45 am

lenreed Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:45 am
yes, i noticed that too. Panning becomes zooming when looking straight up or down
that's why i was asking for a change in scene movement
core2duo 8400 CPU,4GB ram,1GB gtx 280 video,win xp 32 bit
lenreed
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Bucuresti

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby 9fly » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:28 pm

9fly Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:28 pm
One thing to add in here.

Sometimes crolling or holding middle mouse and drag make no effect at all. So Zoom is no used. And change camera FOV is so fast zoom.

Can we have something like numer to adjust on that field rather than just mouse control or sliding (even this good).

And can we have any button like extend zoom i autocad cause sometime I getting lost inside bunch of objects and not have any indicating sign my view is upside down or where am I. I wish i could see (or control) my camera from other view.
9fly
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:13 am

Re: Access to pan and rotate

Postby TIG » Wed Jun 16, 2010 9:07 am

TIG Wed Jun 16, 2010 9:07 am
With the new 'Octane Sketchup Exporter Tool' - now in beta test and downloadable in this forum - you can set you 'Active Camera' to 'from <Current View>' [and also set any other transferable options as desired].
Then you click 'Render Frame' - the SKP Model should seamlessly export to OBJ/MTL/Textures, then open in Octane and start to render.
This way you can use the Sketchup interface to set up your pan/orbit/zoom/view/etc as you prefer and then 'export it to Octane'.
Alternatively you could set up a number of Scene-tabs in your SKP Model, each with its own view/layers/sun etc and you can then select one of those to use as your 'Active Camera' [e.g. 'Scene3', or perhaps more simply you could keep it set to 'from <Current View>' and then click the required Scene tab in your SKP Model before you click on 'Render Frame' - that way the current view's camera will always be used and that view will be the current scene's...
Remember that you can tweak the view and update the Scene-tab at any time then re-render...
Also note that setting up a series of Scene-tabs in your SKP Model [perhaps using one of the flightpath type plugin tools available] allows you to specify start/end-frames etc and then batch render a series of images to assemble into an animation - using the 'Render Animation' button.
:geek:
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm
Previous

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:28 pm [ UTC ]