Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]

Forums: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Obsolete]
Autodesk Softimage XSI (Developed by Face)

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:43 pm

face Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:43 pm
nuverian wrote:
face wrote:Strange, have you installed the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable?

face


I retried opening the "Render Settings" now and it opens correctly (no empty). I can't really tell what made it to work. But one thing that "I think" has changed is that I installed latest nvidia driver. You see the moment I tried and posted before, it was after a very newly formated system. So I suspect that with the dirvers I had previously there was no CUDA support and it COULD be the issue, but again, I am not sure.

So I was able to activate my account now.

Problem is that like the other user here, the Preview window is empty. The progress bar (samples per pixel) also doesn't move.
Of course I tried reopening the window, scrubing the time (don't know if that's still relevant). C++ redistributable is installed.

RC 11 works fine though. One slight thing that I noticed (maybe it's totaly irelevant), is that in the "OctaneLive Account" tab at the botton, the ID in RC 12 is not shown where it does in RC 11 (with an activated account)

Thanks

I think youre right with the driver. The PPG uses information from the Octane API. Maybe i can implement a driver check.

Have found the problem why the preview/render window is empty, but i don´t know why it works with my SI, where i can also see my OctaneLive id, will check it.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:59 pm

face Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:59 pm
fati_r wrote:thanks for reply face,

unfortunately even when I restart the preview window the rendering doesn't start, I tryed everything... it of course opens the window and I get all the information on the status bar, and it stays at "0/16000s/px..." and I doesn't do anything else further...

as for the exporting what's in the GPU, how do I do that? or is it not implemented yet?

thanks again.

ps. back to RC11 cause it works for me :)

Fot the preview issue, see the post above.

The exporting is implemented for my internal tests only. So i can see how nodes, materials and values are set.
I think i can implement it.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby fati_r » Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:10 pm

fati_r Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:10 pm
thanks face, you're really great!
fati_r
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:38 am

face Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:38 am
After some testing, i have changed the initializing process where now the display adapter is checked on compatibility and if he uses the right driver version.
Should also work with multiple different adapters/drivers. Only one is needed to pass the check.
This can happens when you use a mixed GeForce/Quadro/Tesla rig.

The correct output looks like:
' INFO : Initialize OctaneRender® 1.0213 RC for Autodesk® Softimage®.
' INFO : Check Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
' INFO : Check Driver: v.340.52...done.
' INFO : 1 CUDA compatible Device found.


The error one:
' INFO : Initialize OctaneRender® 1.0213 RC for Autodesk® Softimage®.
' ERROR : Check Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
' ERROR : Check Driver: v.335.12...failed!!!
' ERROR : Driver version conflict, need version > 337.0!


Or:
' INFO : Initialize OctaneRender® 1.0213 RC for Autodesk® Softimage®.
' ERROR : No CUDA compatible Device found!


You will also get an info in the PPG:
display.jpg
display.jpg (21.57 KiB) Viewed 3667 times


face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby nuverian » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:11 pm

nuverian Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:11 pm
Good to know.
This can certainly avoid confusion for other people from now :)
Cheers face
http://www.nuverian.net
nuverian.deviantart.com
---
i7 920 2.66, 6G RAM, GTX 660 Ti, Win7 64x.
User avatar
nuverian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:30 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:07 am

face Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:07 am
A quick overview on what i´m working.

The next version will check the display adapter/s and the used drivers.

Also a new gamma option is implemented where you can choose between the current and the octane 2.0 gamma output.
With the current one, the png/exr looks the same, on the new 2.0 gamma, the exr has another one, like in Octane 2.0 standalone.

Internal, the structure for the most parts is changed. This means, each part is a module, so i can combine them how i want it.
As example, the environment module uses the crc check module and the message module. The imager/postpro module uses also the same modules. This both modules are used in a main module which is used inside the render process. So it´s a little bit simpler to change something which is used multiple times.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby nuverian » Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:43 pm

nuverian Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:43 pm
Cheers :)
By the way, is the Octane 2 features (especialy render passes) supported by SoftimageOctane?
(I'm still working on version 1.5 of octane)

Thanks
http://www.nuverian.net
nuverian.deviantart.com
---
i7 920 2.66, 6G RAM, GTX 660 Ti, Win7 64x.
User avatar
nuverian
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:30 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:41 pm

face Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:41 pm
nuverian wrote:Cheers :)
By the way, is the Octane 2 features (especialy render passes) supported by SoftimageOctane?
(I'm still working on version 1.5 of octane)

Thanks

Yes, the plugin will support passes, when i switch to 2.x.
Have made some modifications on the source code so i can now compile the same source with 1.55 or 2.x.
But i haven´t include any 2.x features because the 1.55 should be nearly finished before i switch.

I have a plan how to implement the passes. The best and easiest way would be, that you can choose the passes you want in the renderer options. It´s the simplest way when the scene is the same between the passes, so Octane can render the passes in one move.
When you want to change something, you should also have the option to use the Softimage passes system.
So you can render a direct/indirect light pass in one Softimage pass, then hide/unhide some meshes and render a AO and z-depth pass in the second Softimage pass. So you have rendered 4 Octane passes in 2 Softimage passes.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby ivom » Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:06 am

ivom Thu Nov 20, 2014 8:06 am
face wrote:
nuverian wrote:Cheers :)
By the way, is the Octane 2 features (especialy render passes) supported by SoftimageOctane?
(I'm still working on version 1.5 of octane)

Thanks

Yes, the plugin will support passes, when i switch to 2.x.
Have made some modifications on the source code so i can now compile the same source with 1.55 or 2.x.
But i haven´t include any 2.x features because the 1.55 should be nearly finished before i switch.

I have a plan how to implement the passes. The best and easiest way would be, that you can choose the passes you want in the renderer options. It´s the simplest way when the scene is the same between the passes, so Octane can render the passes in one move.
When you want to change something, you should also have the option to use the Softimage passes system.
So you can render a direct/indirect light pass in one Softimage pass, then hide/unhide some meshes and render a AO and z-depth pass in the second Softimage pass. So you have rendered 4 Octane passes in 2 Softimage passes.

face


I'm really looking forward to have this feature. It's most wanted thing what we are missing in XSI plug now.
ivom
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 4:45 pm

Re: Octane for Softimage 1.02 RC12 [Current]

Postby face » Mon Dec 22, 2014 3:38 am

face Mon Dec 22, 2014 3:38 am
Sorry for the silence, but is was sick with a cold.
Now i has to solve some private problems, and hope that i can continue the work of the plugin at the end of this year.

I wish you and your family a merry christmas,
face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Softimage XSI


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jul 09, 2020 1:53 am [ UTC ]