Can't change render pass settings [Solved]

Forums: Can't change render pass settings [Solved]
3D Studio Max Plugin (Export Script Plugins developed by [gk] and KilaD; Integrated Plugin developed by Karba)
Forum rules
Please post only in English in this subforum. For alternate language discussion please go here viewforum.php?f=18

Can't change render pass settings [Solved]

Postby Hommli » Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:54 pm

Hommli Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:54 pm
Hello,
I'm trying to change the settings of my render passes but nothing seem to happen. I tried adding passes in the tab "Render Elements" changing settings there for my Z-depth for example, reopening OctaneRender viewport and it still looks the same.

I've tried with both "path tracing" and "Info Channel". Changing the "Z-depth max" under "Info Channel" does nothing either but atleast it recalculates the image. I get the same problem with AO pass.
Using version 3.04.5 with 3ds max 2017

Am I missing something or doing something wrong? Or might this be a bug?

//Emanuel
Last edited by Hommli on Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Hommli
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:09 pm

Re: Can't change render pass settings

Postby paride4331 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:28 pm

paride4331 Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:28 pm
Hi Hommli,
attached AO and Z-depth workflows in beauty, info channel and render elements.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
ao_beauty.jpg
AO-info.jpg
zdepth_info.jpg
pass.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2857
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Can't change render pass settings

Postby crackfox » Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:21 pm

crackfox Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:21 pm
thanks pharide for the super clear info.
i was struggling with this just now and could not get it to work.

even after setting it up as you screenshots, the output was still white.
my issue was that i needed to crank up the zdepth max to 999 to have it register.

btw: before i posted here, i was trying to look the manual up.
i cant seem to do any searches though. all it returns are forum topics for some reason. just an fyi.
that is also the reason i keep posting newbish user errors here. cant find anything in the manual.
now i know this to be an error because i find zdepth entries manually but not with the searches.

regards,
crackfox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 11:52 am

Re: Can't change render pass settings

Postby Hommli » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:38 am

Hommli Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:38 am
Thank you! I got it now. :D I was changing in Beauty to Z-depth the OctaneRender Viewport and then I changed the Z-depth max. Any idea why the Z-depth viewport isn't working?

So I guess the workflow is:
Use Kernel type Info Chanel
Check nonlinear tone mapping
Change Channel to Z-depth
In the viewport set as Beauty you see the changes you do to Z-depth max
When you're happy use the same value on the render element
Save out using render output in the common tab?

Regards
Hommli
Hommli
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:09 pm

Re: Can't change render pass settings

Postby paride4331 » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:06 am

paride4331 Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:06 am
Hi Hommli,
you can directly use zdepth with path tracing, PMC or direct light instead of info channel.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
be2.jpg
be1.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2857
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Can't change render pass settings

Postby Hommli » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:02 am

Hommli Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:02 am
Right, I understand. Thank you so much! :)
Hommli
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:09 pm

Return to Autodesk 3Ds Max


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Mar 30, 2020 11:37 pm [ UTC ]