OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby wimvdb » Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:20 am

wimvdb Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:20 am
Ì have frequent random crashes of octane and my host application after I have rendered with the denoiser active.

WIthout the denoiser everything is very stable and do not have any crashes. When I enable the denoiser everything works fine until I return to the host or when the plugin uses a (python) function of the host.

Examples of when a crash happens is when I close the plugin and change a material in the host or when I pose a figure or from within the plugin reconvert a material. The crash is always a return to the desktop. The eventlog shows this:

==========================================================================
Faulting application name: Poser.exe, version: 11.1.1.35246, time stamp: 0x5b063096
Faulting module name: octane.dll, version: 4.1.1.0, time stamp: 0x5c09ae25
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000b9d7c0
Faulting process id: 0x58d8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4a4eb305c73ba
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser 11\Poser.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\Poser 11\Runtime\Python\addons\OctaneRender for Poser\4-64\octane.dll
Report Id: 83486247-4c78-42b5-9ed5-77cbd0ee3031
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
=========================================================================

I am using the 417.45 nvidia drivers.
Windows 10- 1803, OS build 17134.472
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby PolderAnimation » Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:56 pm

PolderAnimation Tue Jan 08, 2019 5:56 pm
I have a bug with multiple placement nodes and one transformation node. When I try to manipulate it it does not update. But when I stop my render and re-render I see the changes made. When I only plug one transformation node in the placement node is work like it should.
I will send Marucs and email with a example file.

edit: the bug does not always occur, if I just try this with a plane it works like it should.
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 4770 | 32GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby vijay_thirukonda » Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:44 am

vijay_thirukonda Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:44 am
calus wrote:
calus wrote:
vijay_thirukonda wrote:If you check the attachment, you will notice that the exported FBX crease values are scaled down by 10. Not sure why, but this is what octane is reading. So I scaled it up by 10 if the file is coming from Maya.

Are you sure this is specific to Maya FBX ?
maybe this is because autodesk FBX plugins in general just doesn't use the same units for storing crease values, might be an historical reason.
This could be confirmed or not by checking also fbx subdiv exported from 3DSmax.

As I expected, I can confirm this is not an issue in the Maya FBX plugin :
C4d fbx export have the exact same wrong crease result in Octane than Maya FBX.

Please consider when importing any FBX in Octane that :
subdivision surface sharpness values (crease) are stored in the FBX format with a different unit than what Octane naively expects (1 FBX crease unit = 10 Octane crease unit )



As per my test For Max/Maya 1FBX unit = 10 octane crease unit but for c4d, 1FBX unit = ~3.3 octane crease unit. Considering all applications, I added a sharpness scale setting to import preferences and default value is 10.
vijay_thirukonda
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby calus » Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:58 am

calus Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:58 am
vijay_thirukonda wrote:Considering all applications, I added a sharpness scale setting to import preferences and default value is 10.

Right, this will work in any case, thanks.

Also sharpness scale name for the setting might be confusing with the existing subdivision sharpness setting which is not about the same sharpness,

I guess exact wording would be "sharpness scale factor of the semi-sharp creases" ;) ,

So what about using crease sharpness instead ?
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby funk » Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:02 am

funk Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:02 am
When viewing the denoised pass while rendering, we see the beauty pass until the first denoise happens.

I like the way this works except the post processing bloom/glare doesnt show up until the first denoise happens too.

Would it be possible to see the bloom/glare right from the beginning on the denoised pass?
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 13
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby calus » Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:16 pm

calus Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:16 pm
There's a problem with the OSL aastep function, it compiles but any OSl shader using this function will make GPU fail.

Also here https://docs.otoy.com/osl/features/ the list of unsupported feature seems very outdated, can it be updated please ?
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.01.1 [current 4.xx]

Postby Refracty » Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:00 pm

Refracty Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:00 pm
Hello Marcus and Vijay,
when can we expect the fixed 4.01.2 ?
Cheers
Nando

vijay_thirukonda wrote:
calus wrote:I just discovered FBX support in Octane is way better than I expected, very good indeed :
I was amazed even the linked polygon caching format is supported, and as this cache format is the same as in Maya I can just update the animation cache directly from inside Maya without exporting again the FBX in Standalone, pretty amazing...

However I found annoying issues, some geometry are just not loaded in Octane,
I isolated sample objects having this problem in the attached FBX.
I found if I change the UV mapping of the objects or subivide the mesh, this would eventually solves the issue,
but I really don't understand this bug/limitation in Octane and how to avoid it ? (the FBX have no issue to load in other sofware)

OctaneFBXbug.zip


Hi Calus,

Thanks for the bug report. This is fixed and will be in next release. There was an issue reading opacity for the FBX material as well, that is also now fixed. So please make sure transparency of FBX material is set properly from next version.

Thanks

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln
Previous

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:01 am [ UTC ]