OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Sat May 06, 2017 12:40 am

coilbook Sat May 06, 2017 12:40 am
Goldorak wrote:We'll have an update on this at GTC17 next week. We have the Brigade real time denoiser work (at minimum will be in V4), but also developing an experimental offline (but fast) denoiser in R&D for OctaneImager SDK which we can test in V3 versions once the Image/module SDK is ready. There will also be support for 3rd party denoisers through the same API, but we're at the point where we think we can contribute something new to this areas and want to build it in as a 1st party feature as soon as it's ready.

Thank you! octane rocks as always
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Sun May 07, 2017 6:35 pm

coilbook Sun May 07, 2017 6:35 pm
Hi Can you, guys, add procedural flakes shader to the noise for metallic paints and sparkles for snow. we tried with small noise like circles, chips and it just does not work.

Also will we see more procedural textures in the future?

vray flakes https://docs.chaosgroup.com/display/VRA ... yFlakesMtl
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Goldorak » Sun May 07, 2017 7:36 pm

Goldorak Sun May 07, 2017 7:36 pm
VRay flakes OSL does in fact work in 3.10:

Image

https://www.facebook.com/groups/OctaneR ... 008125513/
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Sun May 07, 2017 10:28 pm

coilbook Sun May 07, 2017 10:28 pm
Goldorak wrote:VRay flakes OSL does in fact work in 3.10:

Image

https://www.facebook.com/groups/OctaneR ... 008125513/



thanks! Looking forward to 3.10 soon and more native OSL octane procedural textures too

we only have vray demo hopefully it will work
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Sun May 07, 2017 10:53 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Sun May 07, 2017 10:53 pm
Please add the ability to render such pre-rendered, Only not lua. We can not use lua in integrations
We do not have 8-12GB video cards. Some memory blocks windows

description
Have you ever had a client asking you for a huge print? A rendering with dimensions bigger than 32768 pixels? Have you ever tried to set a size like this in the render ouput of Autodesk® 3ds Max®? SliceRender bypasses these limitations and handles the limits of 30000 pixels that JPG and Adobe Photoshop© have! Our plugin slices your big rendering in small parts and stitches them together afterwards. The rendered strips/slices/crops/buckets don't break the maximum of 30000 pixels in width or height so you can easily edit them in your favorite image editing software or give them directly to the printing company of your choice. You can also use SliceRender for panorama walls, video walls, photographic wallpaper,...
You have the fun, we slice your render!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2287
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby Goldorak » Mon May 08, 2017 2:41 am

Goldorak Mon May 08, 2017 2:41 am
Elvis - I don't understand, what is it you want to pre-render? You will be able to render into a texture in 3.07 and feed the baked results back into the the node system:

viewtopic.php?p=312950#p312950
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1926
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby andrey.krivulya » Mon May 08, 2017 10:05 am

andrey.krivulya Mon May 08, 2017 10:05 am
Goldorak, we need this feature like a slicer. For example - Octane can't render 50 000 * 28 125 resolution,

im1.jpg


but with this feature in camera or in render settings - we will create virtual box, which will separate this resolution on a few parts.


im2.jpg


Then when Octane will render all parts - in result we will have all image with 50 000 * 28 125 ( 12 parts like in previous image) , like as you will glue all parts together in the Photoshop...

Vray have this feature... And during render this parts - it make one final image.

Can you add this feature? And Did you understand what we mean? =)))

I hope we will have this feature soon, because many clients want to render this big resolutions for banners and etc... and Vray can help with this.. BUT =) We like Octane and want this feature in Octane Render =) Because it very fast =)

P.S. But please, don't create lut scripts. Because many people which use OCtane Standalone, made many cool features for OCtane with lut... But we can't use lut in Octane for 3dsmax.

Best regards, Andrew.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
win 10 /64x Intel Core i9-9900K - GeForce 2080Ti

My youtube channel with 3d tutorials ----- >>>> https://www.youtube.com/c/AndrewKrivulya
User avatar
andrey.krivulya
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:15 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Mon May 08, 2017 9:14 pm

coilbook Mon May 08, 2017 9:14 pm
where do i change shape of lenses for DOF in 3ds max plugin
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby coilbook » Tue May 09, 2017 2:37 am

coilbook Tue May 09, 2017 2:37 am
how to use comparison texture?

someone made this with comparison map how
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 [current 3.xx]

Postby RoboticOmen » Mon May 15, 2017 11:14 pm

RoboticOmen Mon May 15, 2017 11:14 pm
Please help where is my sphere in the Render View port ? I spent 300 dollars I don't want it to go to waste.
http://sta.sh/022s7w7g2n5y
RoboticOmen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 12:32 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: josipmodli and 4 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 2:28 pm [ UTC ]