Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Forums: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby rob72inmo » Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:49 pm

rob72inmo Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:49 pm
Im fixing to reinstall my o/s windows 7 format the hard drive and reinstall my software do i need to deactivate octane before i do this or will it be ok?

thanks

rob
amd 1090t 6 core 16 gigs ram wind 7 ult. 2 gtx 285
rob72inmo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 11:39 am

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby adrencg » Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:42 am

adrencg Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:42 am
Radiance, you say to log in and retrieve these(the Live account info). When I log in, all I see is my account info.
i7 980x 6core
12GB Ram
gtx580
adrencg
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:20 am

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby radiance » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:07 am

radiance Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:07 am
rob72inmo wrote:Im fixing to reinstall my o/s windows 7 format the hard drive and reinstall my software do i need to deactivate octane before i do this or will it be ok?

thanks

rob


yes, otherwise you won't be able to use it anymore as it will be activated on the old machine.
we're adding a deactivate button in the customer area.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby radiance » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:08 am

radiance Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:08 am
adrencg wrote:Radiance, you say to log in and retrieve these(the Live account info). When I log in, all I see is my account info.


hang on a sec, we're sychronizing more users today, you're will be in the customer area later today.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby madcoo » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:36 am

madcoo Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:36 am
Thanks, mine's in my profile - cheers !!!
Looking forward to testing the latest version !!!
;)
2011 New Year Competition - 2nd Prize winning image
Visit my website: Fairview Studio 3D - Facebook page
i7 Quad-Core 2.67Ghz / 16Gb RAM / Windows 7 64bits / 2x GTX 680 / Octane v2.0 / CUDA Driver 6.0
User avatar
madcoo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: France - Orange (84)

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby pixelrush » Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:53 am

pixelrush Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:53 am
...Im fixing to reinstall my o/s windows 7...


Just noting also, deactivation, and after the stand-down period, reactivation, is also necessary in the case of moving Octane across to the other O/S in a dualboot, or if you have Octane on both, rebooting to the other install. ;)
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby matej » Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:10 pm

matej Wed Aug 18, 2010 12:10 pm
Can I run 2.2 and pre-2.3 together (same machine, same system)?
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby radiance » Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:33 pm

radiance Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:33 pm
pixelrush wrote:
...Im fixing to reinstall my o/s windows 7...


Just noting also, deactivation, and after the stand-down period, reactivation, is also necessary in the case of moving Octane across to the other O/S in a dualboot, or if you have Octane on both, rebooting to the other install. ;)


all people who could run octane on a machine with 2 OS'es, should be able to run 2.3+ without any reactivations.
it is, however, not tetsed yet, it's on our list for the next intermediate.

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby pixelrush » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:20 pm

pixelrush Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:20 pm
Well it didnt work for me yet.
Immediate use on reboot to different O/S could be handy for testing purposes but in practice its probably not that necessary for daily use.
I will remove my XP-32 Octane installs and just have a win7-64 Octane live one from now on.
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: Please get your octane live accounts for the pre-2.3 version

Postby InfoBrain » Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:49 pm

InfoBrain Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:49 pm
radiance wrote:
rob72inmo wrote:Im fixing to reinstall my o/s windows 7 format the hard drive and reinstall my software do i need to deactivate octane before i do this or will it be ok?

thanks

rob


yes, otherwise you won't be able to use it anymore as it will be activated on the old machine.
we're adding a deactivate button in the customer area.

Radiance


So what happens in the case of a hard drive / hardware failure where you don't have a chance to deactivate on said machine before hand? Will the customer area deactivate button, remove the license from the downed machine and release it for use after repair or on a new box? Also is the license locked to just the CPU or the system as a whole, i.e. do I have to deactivate to make hardware changes to my system?
Vista Premium 64 | 2x Geforce 9800GT | Q9400 Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
InfoBrain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:05 pm
Location: Marshall, MI USA
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Aug 08, 2020 9:31 pm [ UTC ]