Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Forums: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby understand » Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:01 am

understand Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:01 am
should fix the first post. I only have octane.exe in beta2 and no more octane8000 and octane9000 exes
Win 8.0 64-bit | Gainward 460 GTX 2048mb (driver: latest) | Phenom 965 3.4ghz 140w | 12GB
Win 8.1 64-bit | EVGA 780ti Superclocked 3072mb (driver: latest) | i7 4930k 3.4ghz | 32GB
Win 7 64-bit Bootcamp | 650M 1GB (driver: 327.23) | i7 2.7ghz | 8GB
User avatar
understand
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: berlin

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby radiance » Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:00 pm

radiance Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:00 pm
the process is exactly the same though ;)

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby mlody47 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:50 pm

mlody47 Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:50 pm
Sam wrote:Currently rendering at 3840 by 2160 pixels without filtering
Will downsample to 1920 by 1080 pixels

I added to the registry these values

TdrDdiDelay = 600
TdrDelay = 600
TdrLevel = 3

And Octane doesn't crash
(GTX260 at 892mb)



Is this safe?? I need higer resolution :) and Im willing to try this, but tell me its ok.
i7 2600K + 2X gtx 580 + GTX 560 Ti + 8gbram + Win7 +
AUTODESK SOFTIMAGE 2012
www.behance.net/mlody47
User avatar
mlody47
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:02 pm
Location: Warsaw Poland

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby Sam » Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:24 am

Sam Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:24 am
Go on the Microsoft page
And look at the explanations of these three keys ;)
http://Kuto.ch - Samuel Zeller - Freelance 3D Generalist and Graphic designer from Switzerland
User avatar
Sam
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1012
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Geneva

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby Proupin » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:57 pm

Proupin Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:57 pm
Until beta3 is out, do buy a second GPU for display, it works wonders!! I mean, not only it won't freeze, but the UI will run very smooth, much much recommended!!!
Win 7 64bits / Intel i5 750 @ 2.67Ghz / Geforce GTX 470 / 8GB Ram / 3DS Max 2012 64bits
http://proupinworks.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Proupin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:01 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby meleseDESIGN » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:10 pm

meleseDESIGN Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:10 pm
I'll second this.
I use a Dual GTX 285, one card is rendering while the other is left for displaying. Should also work pretty good with a GTX 295.
The workflow i much faster with two gfx cards.
You can even work with other applications durring Octane is rendering on the second card.

I like it.

;)

Proupin wrote:Until beta3 is out, do buy a second GPU for display, it works wonders!! I mean, not only it won't freeze, but the UI will run very smooth, much much recommended!!!
XP 64-bit | ASUS MARS DUAL GTX285 4GB Limited Edition | DUAL XEON X5570 | 48GB DDR3 ECC Reg 1333MHz
User avatar
meleseDESIGN
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Germany / Berlin

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby InfoBrain » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:06 am

InfoBrain Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:06 am
So if I have a pair of 9800gt's, running the OS on 1 and rendering on second I shouldn't have the driver time out problem? Because I do, when I push beyond a 2 second render pass the driver shuts down every time.

I know very little about reg keys, but in the case of 2 GPUs are there still only 1 set of keys?


EDIT:

I just checked and my TdrLevel value is 7, are not the only possible values 0-3?

So I change the value of TdrLevel to 3 and and add 2 keys, TdrDdidelay and TdrDelay, each has values in seconds correct? 600 (10 minutes) seems like a very long delay?
Vista Premium 64 | 2x Geforce 9800GT | Q9400 Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
InfoBrain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:05 pm
Location: Marshall, MI USA

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby radiance » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:16 am

radiance Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:16 am
Hi,

Please put your hardware/os setup in your signature, i cant help you if i don't know what OS you have exactly.
I set mine to 0 and it works perfectly.

The 2nd GPU will be much better, but you also need to set the watchdog timeout on it. (atleast on win7 i have found)

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby eyeinthesky » Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:39 pm

eyeinthesky Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:39 pm
Hi Radiance,
i've a problem with quadro fx 1700 (512 mb ram)...i've downloaded the last driver and last cuda 3.0..but at higher resolution...octane crash at first sample...i've also entered key value in the registry..but...seems that it's ignored...i'm running under xp 64 bit...

thank you

Eyeinthesky
Win xp 64bit | GTX 480 1535 Mb ram
eyeinthesky
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:42 am

Re: Regarding octane closing with pathtracing & high resolutions

Postby radiance » Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:40 pm

radiance Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:40 pm
you should set the tdr level to 0, also read the 2nd post, as there was a typo in the first one...

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:59 pm [ UTC ]