Softimage to Octane exporter

Forums: Softimage to Octane exporter
Post, discuss and share handy resources like textures, models and HDRI maps in this forum.
Forum rules
Please do not post any material that is copyrighted or restricted from public use in any way. OTOY NZ LTD and it's forum members are not liable for any copyright infringements on material in this forum. Please contact us if this is the case and we will remove the material in question.

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby radiance » Sun May 02, 2010 12:55 pm

radiance Sun May 02, 2010 12:55 pm
I'm going to go our for an hour, can you post here the list of things you want to implement differently, then i will find a way to add them to the global spec.

Thanks,
Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby face » Sun May 02, 2010 1:24 pm

face Sun May 02, 2010 1:24 pm
radiance wrote:I'm going to go our for an hour, can you post here the list of things you want to implement differently, then i will find a way to add them to the global spec.

Thanks,
Radiance

I can show you my UI. Then you can see what you can do.
I know that the UI in Softimage has a lot of potential that others don´t have.
Values with a green point can animated, reds are animated.
Attachments
ui1.gif
ui1.gif (10.73 KiB) Viewed 1400 times
ui2.gif
ui2.gif (10.15 KiB) Viewed 1400 times
ui3.gif
ui3.gif (8.44 KiB) Viewed 1400 times
ui4.gif
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby radiance » Sun May 02, 2010 1:28 pm

radiance Sun May 02, 2010 1:28 pm
For the camera, that i understand eg you should be able to select the camera,
but for the objects, why is this needed ?

Can't you just make it so that everything that's currently enabled/viewable is exported ?
Eg, if the user wants not to render certain things, he hides them/makes them invisible or places them in an inactive layer ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby face » Sun May 02, 2010 1:34 pm

face Sun May 02, 2010 1:34 pm
radiance wrote:For the camera, that i understand eg you should be able to select the camera,
but for the objects, why is this needed ?

Can't you just make it so that everything that's currently enabled/viewable is exported ?
Eg, if the user wants not to render certain things, he hides them/makes them invisible or places them in an inactive layer ?

Radiance

Yes, i can do it. I have that to give more flexibility, but i think it´s ok to export only visible.
I can also split the Render Options or/and give the chance to select a sample preset.
The Exit After Render is automatic enable, when you render a animation. You don´t need it to check for that.
Last edited by face on Sun May 02, 2010 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby radiance » Sun May 02, 2010 1:35 pm

radiance Sun May 02, 2010 1:35 pm
So,

Just for clarity, can you sum me up the stuff that's not good or needs to be changed in the guidelines for you to be able to follow them %100 ?

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby face » Sun May 02, 2010 2:00 pm

face Sun May 02, 2010 2:00 pm
radiance wrote:So,

Just for clarity, can you sum me up the stuff that's not good or needs to be changed in the guidelines for you to be able to follow them %100 ?

Radiance

First the UI itself. I like it to work with tabs, and i think, other Softimage users too. Many things in Softimage have tabs and it would a step backwards when i don´t use them.
Then the chance to adjust the samples or to choose to use a preset. For stills and animation.
Motion blur can also used for stills, when i want to render a frame from an animation.
Frame step are also usefull when i want a quick look. With that i must have a option or a rule how the motion blur should work. Should the previous frame the frame before the current or should it be the frame with the step before.
The chance to animate some values eg focal depth. Whereas i don´t see any changes in the image, when i change the focal depth.

It´s all, i think.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby radiance » Sun May 02, 2010 2:04 pm

radiance Sun May 02, 2010 2:04 pm
face wrote:
radiance wrote:So,

Just for clarity, can you sum me up the stuff that's not good or needs to be changed in the guidelines for you to be able to follow them %100 ?

Radiance

First the UI itself. I like it to work with tabs, and i think, other Softimage users too. Many things in Softimage have tabs and it would a step backwards when i don´t use them.
Then the chance to adjust the samples or to choose to use a preset. For stills and animation.
Motion blur can also used for stills, when i want to render a frame from an animation.
Frame step are also usefull when i want a quick look. With that i must have a option or a rule how the motion blur should work. Should the previous frame the frame before the current or should it be the frame with the step before.
The chance to animate some values eg focal depth. Whereas i don´t see any changes in the image, when i change the focal depth.

It´s all, i think.



Ok thanks, i will update the exporter spec document and i will send you a new version (and everyone else) tomorrow,
together with the new binary with the new flags for testing (eg the 2.2 compatible cmd line args)

Thanks again,
Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby face » Sun May 02, 2010 2:11 pm

face Sun May 02, 2010 2:11 pm
radiance wrote:
face wrote:
radiance wrote:So,

Just for clarity, can you sum me up the stuff that's not good or needs to be changed in the guidelines for you to be able to follow them %100 ?

Radiance

First the UI itself. I like it to work with tabs, and i think, other Softimage users too. Many things in Softimage have tabs and it would a step backwards when i don´t use them.
Then the chance to adjust the samples or to choose to use a preset. For stills and animation.
Motion blur can also used for stills, when i want to render a frame from an animation.
Frame step are also usefull when i want a quick look. With that i must have a option or a rule how the motion blur should work. Should the previous frame the frame before the current or should it be the frame with the step before.
The chance to animate some values eg focal depth. Whereas i don´t see any changes in the image, when i change the focal depth.

It´s all, i think.



Ok thanks, i will update the exporter spec document and i will send you a new version (and everyone else) tomorrow,
together with the new binary with the new flags for testing (eg the 2.2 compatible cmd line args)

Thanks again,
Radiance

That sounds good, realy thanks.
I think i spend to much time for that ;)
That and the fact this to translate, that anyone can follow me, i hope. :mrgreen:
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby face » Sun May 02, 2010 2:17 pm

face Sun May 02, 2010 2:17 pm
I´ve found a other stuff that can be changed. The render size. Usefull for a quick render too.
A option is to give the user a preset. 1/1 1/2 1/4 1/8 scene resoulution or so. Then would the aspect ratio be the same.
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Softimage to Octane exporter

Postby radiance » Sun May 02, 2010 2:40 pm

radiance Sun May 02, 2010 2:40 pm
face wrote:I´ve found a other stuff that can be changed. The render size. Usefull for a quick render too.
A option is to give the user a preset. 1/1 1/2 1/4 1/8 scene resoulution or so. Then would the aspect ratio be the same.


ok, i'll add something along those lines too...

Radiance
Win 7 x64 & ubuntu | 2x GTX480 | Quad 2.66GHz | 8GB
User avatar
radiance
 
Posts: 7633
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:33 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Resources and Sharing


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:08 am [ UTC ]