How do we load a VDB Sequence?

Forums: How do we load a VDB Sequence?
Discussion forum for Sculptron

How do we load a VDB Sequence?

Postby pegot » Thu Dec 09, 2021 9:29 pm

pegot Thu Dec 09, 2021 9:29 pm
How do we load a VDB animation? When I click on Import VDB it only gives me an option to load in one single VDB file. How do I load the entire VDB animation sequence?
Win 10
3.7Ghz i9 10900k / 64GB
ASUS STRIX Z490-E
PSU: PowerSpec 850Wd
RTX 3090 Asus Tuff

Network rendering:
Win 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
PSU: EVGA 1200w
RTX 3080 Asus Tuff
GTX 1080ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080ti SC2 Hybrid
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Re: How do we load a VDB Sequence?

Postby pegot » Wed Dec 15, 2021 6:14 am

pegot Wed Dec 15, 2021 6:14 am
Bump - is it possible? Or does Sculptron only support loading single VDB's?
Win 10
3.7Ghz i9 10900k / 64GB
ASUS STRIX Z490-E
PSU: PowerSpec 850Wd
RTX 3090 Asus Tuff

Network rendering:
Win 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
PSU: EVGA 1200w
RTX 3080 Asus Tuff
GTX 1080ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080ti SC2 Hybrid
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Re: How do we load a VDB Sequence?

Postby pegot » Thu Dec 30, 2021 11:23 pm

pegot Thu Dec 30, 2021 11:23 pm
Wow after 20 days still no answer to this simple question. Guess the Sculptron devs don’t ever check this forum so now I have to email support just for this?
Win 10
3.7Ghz i9 10900k / 64GB
ASUS STRIX Z490-E
PSU: PowerSpec 850Wd
RTX 3090 Asus Tuff

Network rendering:
Win 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
PSU: EVGA 1200w
RTX 3080 Asus Tuff
GTX 1080ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080ti SC2 Hybrid
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Re: How do we load a VDB Sequence?

Postby linograndiotoy » Mon Jan 03, 2022 9:11 am

linograndiotoy Mon Jan 03, 2022 9:11 am
Sorry, I tend to be more present on Facebook than I am on the forums.
The VDB load option shouldn't even be there by the way. It was somehow experimental and it will come back as soon as we'll be able to sculpt/edit imported VDBs directly.
Which version of Sculptron are you using? It looks like you're not on the latest one.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: How do we load a VDB Sequence?

Postby pegot » Mon Jan 03, 2022 10:29 pm

pegot Mon Jan 03, 2022 10:29 pm
Ok good to know I wasn’t missing anything or couldn’t figure it out. As far as I know I have the recent Alpha 1.1 build but will check,
Win 10
3.7Ghz i9 10900k / 64GB
ASUS STRIX Z490-E
PSU: PowerSpec 850Wd
RTX 3090 Asus Tuff

Network rendering:
Win 10
4.2Ghz i7 7700k / 64GB
AsRock SuperCarrier
PSU: EVGA 1200w
RTX 3080 Asus Tuff
GTX 1080ti SC Black (wc)
GTX 1080ti SC2 Hybrid
pegot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:44 am

Return to Sculptron


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Jan 18, 2022 6:57 am [ UTC ]