[20.6] Continuous rendering in camera view

Forums: [20.6] Continuous rendering in camera view
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

[20.6] Continuous rendering in camera view

Postby grimm » Wed Dec 11, 2019 5:59 am

grimm Wed Dec 11, 2019 5:59 am
When you change the viewport to a camera (numpad 0) Octane will continue to render samples past the limit set for Max preview samples. It's like it is rendering a render region with it's unlimited render samples.
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.59
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA

Re: [20.6] Continuous rendering in camera view

Postby linograndiotoy » Tue Dec 17, 2019 11:05 am

linograndiotoy Tue Dec 17, 2019 11:05 am
Try pressing CTRL+Alt+B when in camera mode.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: [20.6] Continuous rendering in camera view

Postby grimm » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:14 pm

grimm Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:14 pm
Thanks Lino,

I must have accidently went into render region mode, but I don't know how?

Jason
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.59
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1215
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA

Re: [20.6] Continuous rendering in camera view

Postby linograndiotoy » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:37 am

linograndiotoy Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:37 am
grimm wrote:Thanks Lino,

I must have accidently went into render region mode, but I don't know how?

Jason


You probably pressed CTRL+b.
linograndiotoy
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:23 am [ UTC ]