Quicktime export broken

Forums: Quicktime export broken
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: juanjgon

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Quicktime export broken

Postby benandaim » Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:01 am

benandaim Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:01 am
HI,

You may already know but just in case, exporting a preview out of Mplay as a Quicktime is broken.

Cheers,

Ben.
User avatar
benandaim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:52 am

Re: Quicktime export broken

Postby juanjgon » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:43 am

juanjgon Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:43 am
And are you sure that a mantra rendered sequence can be exported? ... I have also an unknown problem with QT exporting here, but it happens not only with the Octane rendered sequences.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7575
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Quicktime export broken

Postby benandaim » Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:48 pm

benandaim Thu Jan 07, 2016 11:48 pm
Hi Mate,

You're correct, this is broken in general, not just with Octane. I usually use this a LOT, must just be in the 313 build. Never seen this before :)
User avatar
benandaim
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:52 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:30 pm [ UTC ]