Page 2 of 3

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:27 pm
by aoktar
It's not correct driver I pointed.
a1.jpg


If it's not a driver issue, that's a hardware problem on your side.

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:33 pm
by Alexisbaydoun
Is this a common problem? Would it normally crash if i download another version?

And in case i install the driver and its a hardware problem does this mean i need a new Graphics Card or it could be something simple?

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:37 pm
by aoktar
Alexisbaydoun wrote:Is this a common problem? Would it normally crash if i download another version?

And in case i install the driver and its a hardware problem does this mean i need a new Graphics Card or it could be something simple?

Advice this driver because I had problems with latest drivers. Select clean install option while installing it. It should be a HW problem if still happen after that.

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:42 pm
by Alexisbaydoun
Select clean install option while installing it


if i select clean install it will automatically delete the 436.30 version i already saved and save 431.70 over it?

It should be a HW problem if still happen after that


if its a HW problem does this mean Graphics Card need to be changed or it could be something more simple?

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:46 pm
by aoktar
Alexisbaydoun wrote:
Select clean install option while installing it


if i select clean install it will automatically delete the 436.30 version i already saved and save 431.70 over it?

It should be a HW problem if still happen after that


if its a HW problem does this mean Graphics Card need to be changed or it could be something more simple?


Yes for first question,
I'm not sure for the second. But the reason for these errors most likely is HW problems. That's what I have seen from user reports until now.

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:36 pm
by Alexisbaydoun
I was capable of rendering this scene using Physical in just less than 10 minutes, 3000 pixels wide. The Physical renderer seems to be working just fine.

Untitled-1.jpg


This is the temperature while it was rendering: 33 degrees, Memory used 800 MB, GPU load 3%, CPU Temp: 75 degrees, System Memory used 9 GB.

5.gif


Does this mean that indeed the GPU is not working? or that it's just NOT connecting to the GPU hence why Octane is failing? Maybe i need to link the GPU to Octane so that Octane starts using it? cause clearly its not using the GPU..

This is how its looking before its crashing

rrr.jpg


This very simple scene opened up on Octane then stopped rendering 20 seconds after it started

65.jpg


I really need a professional confirmation from you guys before i go ahead and buy a new $600 graphics card, mine isnt even 2 months old. Appreciate the help.

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 11:09 am
by Alexisbaydoun
Hello,

Any feedback?

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 11:23 am
by bepeg4d
Hi,
please, open the scene, then go to c4doctane Settings/Others tab, and, at the bottom of the panel, enable all the Log option checkboxes:
Image
Then, load the scene in Live View, then in Picture Viewer until crash, and share the c4doctanelog.txt file that you find in c4doctane directory, or in the path specified in Settings/Others panel, thanks.
ciao Beppe

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:08 pm
by Alexisbaydoun
c4doctanelog.txt
(72.59 KiB) Downloaded 102 times


there you go. this scene reached 360/16000 samples then stopped rendering

Re: Render failure

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 6:35 pm
by aoktar
My last reply on this topic,
Use latest studio driver not game ready. And check gpu temperatures on rendering..