Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3-R3 (Latest stable) - 14.09.2019

Forums: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3-R3 (Latest stable) - 14.09.2019
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby aoktar » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:37 pm

aoktar Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:37 pm
Guy_frog,
İ don't understand you here. Issue cannot be related with my plugin. Could you attach a bugreport? And what's highest amount of free vram with a smaller resolution which is not crashing?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12334
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby Raoul » Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:16 am

Raoul Wed Jun 05, 2019 1:16 am
aoktar wrote:
Raoul wrote:Hi, some great features in this release.
Unfortunately I'm getting a lot of freezes in Cinema with this latest version ( hadn't tried earlier versions of 2018) . Almost always when I'm adjusting materials.. node editor or just the normal material editor.
Need to force quit C4D, so don't get logs. Also nothing shows in the octane log if i have that open during the freeze.
I don't have this problem with V4 .. only with 2018.

Any thoughts?

Extra info:
Mac Pro MacOS Sierra.
C4d R19.068
gtx1080ti

Did you keep "synchronisation with geo updates=OFF" in settings?


Hey thanks for the reply. Yes, I have Sync with Geo updates turned OFF.. i.e. NO tick in that box.
Any other settings i should look at? seems to be related to generating material preview updates etc.
Raoul
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 8:24 am

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby Guy_frog » Thu Jun 06, 2019 7:54 am

Guy_frog Thu Jun 06, 2019 7:54 am
aoktar wrote:Guy_frog,
İ don't understand you here. Issue cannot be related with my plugin. Could you attach a bugreport? And what's highest amount of free vram with a smaller resolution which is not crashing?

Hi Aoktar,
Sorry, but C4D doesn't create BugReports file for this crash. The smaller resolution which is not crashing is 5700x5700 pixels. For this resolution, during render Vram is 1.099Gb/7.563Gb/11Gb (Used/Free/Total). Above 5700x5700 pixels and up to 6000x6000 pixels resolution, C4D freezes at the end of rendering and still unable to save the image. Above 6000x6000 , C4d crash and closes by itself at the end of rendering.
Guy_frog
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 11:05 am
Location: France

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby wafflelad » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:13 am

wafflelad Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:13 am
I'm having the same issue as Raoul. I had mentioned it on the mograph slack a few days ago. I turned off the sync on geo updates and it now crashes a lot less, but still does it fairly often. It does always seem to be either when working with materials or updating the scene. I tried checking the log after restarting C4D but I guess it doesn't get saved (it was empty).

C4D R20
2018.1.3 (had same issues with all 2018 versions)
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
CUDA 410.130 (newer version gives render errors)

Joey
wafflelad
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby aoktar » Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:07 am

aoktar Wed Jun 12, 2019 2:07 am
wafflelad wrote:I'm having the same issue as Raoul. I had mentioned it on the mograph slack a few days ago. I turned off the sync on geo updates and it now crashes a lot less, but still does it fairly often. It does always seem to be either when working with materials or updating the scene. I tried checking the log after restarting C4D but I guess it doesn't get saved (it was empty).

C4D R20
2018.1.3 (had same issues with all 2018 versions)
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
CUDA 410.130 (newer version gives render errors)

Joey

you can grab bugreport.zip and send. Also activate log outputs from settings/other and send "c4doctanelog.txt".
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12334
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby J.C » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:29 pm

J.C Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:29 pm
Raoul wrote:Hi, some great features in this release.
Unfortunately I'm getting a lot of freezes in Cinema with this latest version ( hadn't tried earlier versions of 2018) . Almost always when I'm adjusting materials.. node editor or just the normal material editor.
Need to force quit C4D, so don't get logs. Also nothing shows in the octane log if i have that open during the freeze.
I don't have this problem with V4 .. only with 2018.

Any thoughts?

Extra info:
Mac Pro MacOS Sierra.
C4d R19.068
gtx1080ti


Hi Raoul have you seen this topic?
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=71514
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 958
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby wafflelad » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:46 am

wafflelad Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:46 am
[/quote]you can grab bugreport.zip and send. Also activate log outputs from settings/other and send "c4doctanelog.txt".[/quote]

Oh, that helps. I just got a full crash while loading an image into a material (not the usual freeze). The logs are attached.

Joey
Attachments
Logs01.zip
(131.17 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
wafflelad
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 6:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby chrisbrearley » Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:08 am

chrisbrearley Mon Jun 17, 2019 11:08 am
DWAA/DWAB EXR implementations don't seem to be working yet. We've trying to render out DWAB at the moment but After Effects is saying they are Zip16 and they are much bigger files than we would expect to get from DWAB.
chrisbrearley
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:09 am

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby rleuchovius » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:35 pm

rleuchovius Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:35 pm
chrisbrearley wrote:DWAA/DWAB EXR implementations don't seem to be working yet. We've trying to render out DWAB at the moment but After Effects is saying they are Zip16 and they are much bigger files than we would expect to get from DWAB.


You need to use the EXR(octane) setting for the compressions to work on passes. :)
rleuchovius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 1:47 pm

Re: Cinema 4D version 2018.1.3 (Latest stable) - 24.05.2019

Postby pixelmonk » Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:54 am

pixelmonk Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:54 am
First project using Octane AND C4D (normally maya guy)....

I'm running into issues with the Cryptomatte output going into Nuke. When I apply the cryptomatte node in Nuke to break out my objects and then comp them back together, I notice some fringing in the alpha. I fiddled around with unpremultiply in the Cryptomatte node in Nuke but it doesn't seem to help. I premultiplied each one before I merged and the same thing. I then tried using the Take System inside of C4D to try to help me out but I noticed in one of the takes, I see a black fringe in the Crypomatte object pass in the Octane Live Viewer. I'm wondering if something is wrong with the crypomatte functionality. I've tried various OctaneEXR compressors (RLE, ZIPS, DAWA, etc).

cryptoissue.png





Separate issue... I figured since my cryptomatte passes weren't working as I would have thought, I tried the old Render Layer ID passes. When bringing those into nuke, I noticed the colors were muted.. (eg, not 255, 0, 0 for red). When I shuffled the Red to Alpha, the alpha was not at 100% black and white. I tried using a Grade node to boost the gamma on the Alpha but then I saw artifacts starting to appear in areas where it shouldn't. Is there something I should be doing differently?

render.png
pixelmonk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:16 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:16 pm [ UTC ]