719 error bug scene

Forums: 719 error bug scene
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

719 error bug scene

Postby coilbook » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:40 pm

coilbook Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:40 pm
Hi Paride
I sent you a link to your private inbox with a link to download a 2015 3ds max scene that causes all kids of 719 errors, crashes etc. Would be great if you can test it with windows 10. master or slaves usually stop after 5-7 frames for me. Sometimes after 20 frames

Could you please render it with Camera 5 frames 800-900

There are two smoke VDB files attached. They are stationary but it still causes the crash. Fireworks are precached for frames 800-900

Would be great if you have itoo forest since all the buildings are scatters with itoo forest. If you do not have it i will resend the scene with manually placed buildings.
Crash happens a lot with VDB smoke and reflections and far away skyscrapers. Hopefully otoy can find the bug. Unfortunately I cannot export to ORBX because file is giant and everything freezes up. The scene has some textures. Fire trucks are stationary because you do not have madcar anyway

Thank you!



This is where I started talking about this bug. Top post viewtopic.php?f=80&t=63108
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby paride4331 » Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:44 pm

paride4331 Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:44 pm
Hi coilbook,
I'm testing your scene.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:01 pm

coilbook Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:01 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I'm testing your scene.
Regards
Paride



Thank you. Would be great if you can use the same drivers 385.41
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby coilbook » Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:45 pm

coilbook Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:45 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I'm testing your scene.
Regards
Paride



hi Paride
were you able to reproduce any errors?

it seems i get instant crash when i render with 2 phoenix volumes. When one is hidden it renders fine. And I am only using 5.5 GB out of 8 of vram with 2 volumes. Octane just does not like two volumes in the scene for some reason. Also changing camera angle a bit like pointing at the side of the warehouse with flames on opposites side produces more stable results. it's like there is a problem with overlapping grids.

Thank you
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby coilbook » Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:06 am

coilbook Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:06 am
UPDATE:

it still crashes at any angle. Master, slaves both windows 7 and windows 10 different drivers version. Most other scenes work fine. So it is octane bug related to kernel and multiple VDBs maybe


UPDATE:
It looks like it is more stable when we render at 1500 samples. At 3000 we get 719 error after windows tells us 3ds max was blocked from accessing graphics hardware (before we added windows delay in registry we had nvidia stopped working message ). We have other scenes we rendered at 10000 samples and they render fine so it is not heat issues.

CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to copy memory from device.
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 1: direct light kernel failed
device 3: direct light kernel failed
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 0: direct light kernel failed
could not request a tonemap because we don't have any renderthreads available.
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby paride4331 » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:21 am

paride4331 Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:21 am
Hi coilbook,
I did first test with your scene:
Master Maxwell GPU win7
Slave Pascal GPU win 10
- no use CPU memory
50 frames: 801 to 851 - full HD
no encountered errors.
I will test this evening:
Master Pascal GPU win 10
Slave Maxwell GPU win7
-not use CPU memory.
I'll let you know the outcome.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby paride4331 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:26 pm

paride4331 Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:26 pm
Hi coilbook,
I did second test with your scene:
Master Pascal GPU win 10
Slave Maxwell GPU win7
-not use CPU memory.
50 frames: 801 to 851 - full HD
no encountered errors.
I did not find any errors from slave or master.
I found sluggish ethernet issue, so I ordered
new cat 7 cables to test with them.

could you kindly make a test ?:
configure your master as follows:
win 7
uses 1 GPU ONLY for OS and monitor (EXCLUDE this GPU from Octane Render)
verify that all ethernet cables are at least cat6.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby coilbook » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:24 am

coilbook Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:24 am
HI Paridie
I will try if i can get all the stuff switched to win 7

seems like more smoke present worse it is like this scene crashes with 719 error right after it starts rendering

UPDATE: It seems that hiding the skyscrapers behind the smoke fixes the problem. Not sure if smoe and reflective skyscrapers do this
Attachments
error.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby paride4331 » Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:15 pm

paride4331 Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:15 pm
Hi coilbook,
it sounds like something about Vram or Ram limit.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 719 error bug scene

Postby paride4331 » Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:28 pm

paride4331 Mon Oct 02, 2017 1:28 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi coilbook,
I did second test with your scene:
Master Pascal GPU win 10
Slave Maxwell GPU win7
-not use CPU memory.
50 frames: 801 to 851 - full HD
no encountered errors.
I did not find any errors from slave or master.
I found sluggish ethernet issue, so I ordered
new cat 7 cables to test with them.

could you kindly make a test ?:
configure your master as follows:
win 7
uses 1 GPU ONLY for OS and monitor (EXCLUDE this GPU from Octane Render)
verify that all ethernet cables are at least cat6.
Regards
Paride


Hi coilbook,
I tested my new cat7 cables and I have no more delay between master and slave.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:27 am [ UTC ]