OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1 [OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby DIO » Sun Mar 15, 2015 8:52 pm

DIO Sun Mar 15, 2015 8:52 pm
Is the Particle Flow Update problem solved in this version?
I´m still von 2.20, but in the middle of a project, so I don´t want to upgrade right now, in case something
goes wrong.
I have my particle flow objects and my instanced geometry set to octane proxy, but
particle flow doesn´t update in live view, I have to reload the geometry every time.
This wouldn´t be so bad, but it leads to very long render times. The processing of the geometry takes much longer than the actual render time.
I there a solution to this in the 2.21.1 version? I don´t have the problem with not-particle-flow particles like
P-spray, so it seems to be a particle flow problem.
corei7-4930k 6 x 4,0 Ghz, 32GB RAM, 2x 980 Ti

Win7 64bit, 3dsmax 2014 / 2015
DIO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:40 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby darkline » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:02 pm

darkline Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:02 pm
motion blur does not work on objects with fur (max 2014)
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby acc24ex » Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:29 pm

acc24ex Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:29 pm
..OK so figured opensubd is still not really implemented, so, when is that due cause it would be nice to have it (seems there are discrepancies between standalone and max plugin still)

.. another annoying thing - if I create instances, and then make one instance moveable proxy, the other instances do not update/propagate the property to moveable proxy, which makes them appear as plain copies inside octane, until all are manually set to moveable proxy ..

- now I don't really undestand why would I need to have this kind of feature - it is more likely I would forget to set the first object as moveable proxy and then have to find instances and reapply them, as I did many times, and still do when I am unsure.. anyway - it seems to me that early octane versions did propagate moveable proxy onto instances


- and I am a bit (annoyed again) because I know c4d users have a nicer plugin experience - and I switched from c4d to max early on, just for the plugin - because c4d can use it's own built in noises and shaders, which I've seen it on tutorials and such

- it would be very much so lovely if there was some "bake texture" node that can be input to octane.. so we can plug in stuff from other shaders, noises etc - I know there are plugins that convert say an input diffuse bitmap and add&convert to normal and height map - it just creates another bitmap inside the directory with normal, diffuse etc - this could even be done through some scripting (but rgb maps cannot be run through scripting as I've learned), so I know there are workarounds for us to use the existing max noises and other textures (at least through baking), it would probably slow down a bit when converting but I can live with that - and I really hope you get that implemented somewhere along the way..

- and also that thing when moving instances while rendering, is terribly slow, please do that one first

.. sorry for whining, but there may be other users feeling about those small things..
.. you're the best, love you all :)
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby HHbomb » Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:55 am

HHbomb Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:55 am
Hello Karba, in a earlier post you said :
"At the moment there is no proper way for implementation of multi uv channels. octane standalone implementation doesn't allow to do that without extra GPU memory consumption even if it is not used."
Is it always the case, or you find a workaround ? Thanks.

No ? Yes ? Perhaps ?

No answer ? I would like to know....
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:29 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:29 pm
Converter does not understand forest pack pro 4.3.6 gravel does not work
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2324
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby Dom74 » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:06 pm

Dom74 Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:06 pm
Elvissuperstar007 wrote:Converter does not understand forest pack pro 4.3.6 gravel does not work

I think this will please you :
http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2828.new#new
Win7 x64 - 3DSMAX 2019 - 32GB RAM - 1080 TI
Dom74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:16 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby kreativninered » Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:38 am

kreativninered Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:38 am
Wooooow maaaaaan,

multiple UVW maps, finaly!!!!
Thank you.

WS1 i9 - 9900X , 64 GB RAM, 4 x RTX 2080Ti
WS2 Dual Xeon 2690, 64 GB RAM, 2 x RTX 2080Ti
WS3 i7 - 5960X , 64 GB RAM, 4 x GTX980Ti
all water cooled
kreativninered
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 12:26 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby nildoe » Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:21 am

nildoe Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:21 am
kreativninered (or anyone else) can u explain to me why multiple uvw maps are so important?

Nildo
Corei7, 6x GTX1070 (2 Inside and 4 in a CUBIX Xpander), 32GB Ram, Win10 64Bit Home, 3dsMax2017 64Bit, Octane for max 3 and LOVING IT!!!!

MSI GT72S 6QE Dominator Pro G win10Home, gtx 980m.
User avatar
nildoe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:03 am
Location: Maputo-Mozambique

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby rodrigotrovao » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:34 pm

rodrigotrovao Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:34 pm
I hope otoy will solve it all in the next v3 version.. right otoy?.. Riiighhht??..

PS: Id like to have everything from C4D users - all features (buttons on preview mode, materials/maps with previews on nodes connections as in the picture, realtime texture baking, lighting passes...)..

pleeeeasseeeee (https://vimeo.com/105328990)
Attachments
1111.png
1111.png (96.86 KiB) Viewed 1610 times
rodrigotrovao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.21.1

Postby DIO » Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:12 pm

DIO Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:12 pm
nildoe wrote:in to me why multiple uvw maps are so importa

It is great for mixing materials/maps. Of course you can mix maps with different transform and scale nodes using the same mapping channel, but this can
be limited.
Sometimes I have a UV-Unwrap on channel 1, in which I paint some worn or damaged edges oder different kinds of masks. And then I´m mixing
this with a material with tileable maps using my simple box mapping on channel 2.
corei7-4930k 6 x 4,0 Ghz, 32GB RAM, 2x 980 Ti

Win7 64bit, 3dsmax 2014 / 2015
DIO
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:58 am [ UTC ]