OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Postby 3dgeeks » Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:42 am

3dgeeks Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:42 am
Nice, its good to see regular updates.

It would be good to start another vote for new feature requests, to supercede the one leading up to 2.0.

I would include

- complete matting solution
- better shader integration with max viewport
- access to more of max procedurals such as noises and tiles
- Octane proxy system.
- Net Render manager
- Saving of partial rendered samples, with ability to restart
3dgeeks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:12 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Postby merid888 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:20 pm

merid888 Thu Aug 07, 2014 12:20 pm
thank you karba, i'll test
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Postby JuM » Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:17 am

JuM Fri Aug 08, 2014 9:17 am
Hi Karba.
Random color texture is reassigning each frame and chaging color. I created a forest scene with instancing just a one tree. I gave color gradient map for the leaves. Then gave random color texture to the leaves. Started animated render and its changing the color of the leaves each frame. It could be nice if i would be static colors.
JuM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:07 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Postby darkline » Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:30 pm

darkline Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:30 pm
Having serious problems with every release of Octane 2 onwards. Basically a scene that used to render on 1.55 fails everytime in 2.x

I have tried to find the fault by hiding/turning things off in my scene, and discovered it comes down to the VRAM overspilling in 2.x. So I started to delete objects to get the poly count down and did this test - deleted all the fur bar 1 object (it's actually mesh created from fur the fur modifier has been removed). Then ran it in both versions of octane :

2.05a

octane 205.jpg


1.55

octane 155b.jpg


You can see that for some reason the same scene is taking over 1GB more in octane 2. Now, I thought this might be due to some of my hidden layers still having hair and fur modifiers on them (even though they are disabled in the stack). So I removed everything in the scene but a single mesh and re-saved the file. To be clear this scene contains just a mesh and a light - no modifiers.

This is the scene opened in 1.55

octane 155head.jpg


This is exactly the same scene in 205 :

octane 205head.jpg


As you can see in Octane 1.55 the scene takes up 1.4GB and in Octane 2.05 it takes up 2.3GB

This is the same max file simply rendered with the two versions of octane. Since version 2 has been released I cannot open the full file of this character without running out of RAM and octane failing every time.
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Postby Karba » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:27 am

Karba Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:27 am
darkline wrote:Having serious problems with every release of Octane 2 onwards. Basically a scene that used to render on 1.55 fails everytime in 2.x

I have tried to find the fault by hiding/turning things off in my scene, and discovered it comes down to the VRAM overspilling in 2.x. So I started to delete objects to get the poly count down and did this test - deleted all the fur bar 1 object (it's actually mesh created from fur the fur modifier has been removed). Then ran it in both versions of octane :

2.05a

octane 205.jpg


1.55

octane 155b.jpg


You can see that for some reason the same scene is taking over 1GB more in octane 2. Now, I thought this might be due to some of my hidden layers still having hair and fur modifiers on them (even though they are disabled in the stack). So I removed everything in the scene but a single mesh and re-saved the file. To be clear this scene contains just a mesh and a light - no modifiers.

This is the scene opened in 1.55

octane 155head.jpg


This is exactly the same scene in 205 :

octane 205head.jpg


As you can see in Octane 1.55 the scene takes up 1.4GB and in Octane 2.05 it takes up 2.3GB

This is the same max file simply rendered with the two versions of octane. Since version 2 has been released I cannot open the full file of this character without running out of RAM and octane failing every time.


fixed, now it takes the same amount of memory.
wait for a new release.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.05a (Updated)

Postby darkline » Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:24 am

darkline Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:24 am
Thank you Karba
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Apr 05, 2020 11:10 am [ UTC ]