too many polygons?

Forums: too many polygons?
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

too many polygons?

Postby gsfcreator » Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:41 pm

gsfcreator Fri Jul 06, 2018 5:41 pm
Trying to render a scene which contain a large city scape...getting this message:

too many plygons.png


Any workaround, beside rendering in layers and photoshop? I know I can use low-poly models, but i was sure this is such a model.
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Re: too many polygons?

Postby face_off » Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:28 pm

face_off Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:28 pm
Change the maximum polygons in the OctaneDefaults.py file.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: too many polygons?

Postby gsfcreator » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:22 am

gsfcreator Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:22 am
face_off wrote:Change the maximum polygons in the OctaneDefaults.py file.

Paul


How? where do I find this file? (for this scene, I rendered in layers and edited in PS, but for future scenes it might be very useful).
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Re: too many polygons?

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:50 am

face_off Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:50 am
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: too many polygons?

Postby gsfcreator » Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:31 pm

gsfcreator Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:31 pm
face_off wrote:This is covered in the manual. https://docs.otoy.com/PoserH/PoserPluginManual.htm#Poser/Configuration.htm

Paul


Thanks, paul!!! :)
Core I7-8700K, 32RAM, GTX1080Ti, win10
gsfcreator
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:45 pm

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:03 pm [ UTC ]