Help with plants

Forums: Help with plants
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Help with plants

Postby bpzen » Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:42 pm

bpzen Sun Jan 26, 2014 3:42 pm
Hi all, I have treid to figure out why in poser this plant/ivy looks fine and in 3DSMAX it looks fine, but when I load in Octane it seems to not covert at all, the image is here, it basicly showing the ivy plant as an image , i tried to take another plant that looks pretty good in octane save the poe, then import retaining images maps, but hat looks even worse,

anyon ehave ideas on how to get this to lookright ?

http://erotic3dx.com/misc/ivy.jpg

thanks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Help with plants

Postby Erick » Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:38 pm

Erick Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:38 pm
Almost looks like the opacity map(s) is (are) missing or got converted into the wrong place/pin, in the Octane material tree.
Or the leaves are not really "geometry", rather than a flat plane, or something.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: Help with plants

Postby bpzen » Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:13 pm

bpzen Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:13 pm
Hi Erik, you were right.

The Alph / transparence maps were MIA? Fixed loadign it manualy, thanks !
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Help with plants

Postby face_off » Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:11 pm

face_off Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:11 pm
Yes - the transmap didn't get converted in the material. It would be worth checking if that plant rendered OK in Poser - if so, then the plugin has an issue. If not, then the export from 3ds did not work correctly.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Help with plants

Postby bpzen » Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:42 pm

bpzen Sun Jan 26, 2014 11:42 pm
Hi Paul, plug in is fine, I thought poser had them as they were there, then Psoer lost them not sure how. thanks for response
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Win 7 64bit, Titan 6 Gig and GTX770 4Gig, Intel 3.75GHZ, 24Gig RAM, Poser 2014 patched
bpzen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Help with plants

Postby Zay » Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:08 pm

Zay Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:08 pm
Usually it's Poser to blame when import/export stuff to Poser. Many times when I export a scene from Poser to OBJ with textures and import it again to get a solid prop, Poser doesn't hook up the correct textures it has exported in the first place. So you have to manually add them in the material room. A big pain in the butt and also a bug if you ask me. Reported it over a year ago but still no fix for that.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:18 pm [ UTC ]