OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby mlru » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:36 am

mlru Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:36 am
Maybe this is such a rare occurrences it's not worth worrying about.

I guess so. (at least in my runtimes it's no issue :D )
I usually treat such things with "If in doubt, make it configurable..." :lol:

Uwe
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby Zay » Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:30 pm

Zay Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:30 pm
I am pretty sure if you import a scene, it will rename all the figures, so the Octane references will be lost.

Yeah, I already mentioned that on an earlier post, but I'm talking about adding a scene to a current scene with no name collisions. Is it a bug or is it simply impossible?
My point here was to set up big and difficult to make backgrounds for my clients. But if it can't be merged with other scenes even though there's no name collisions, then there's no point for me doing that.
You can't save/load an entire scenes materials as one mat file. It only saves it in the pz3 file.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:30 am

face_off Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:30 am
Yeah, I already mentioned that on an earlier post, but I'm talking about adding a scene to a current scene with no name collisions. Is it a bug or is it simply impossible?

I had another look at this Zay. In summary, when you import a complete Poser scene, the python addon manager is triggering a "data loaded" message, but not a "new scene" message - so I should be able to detect that Octane settings were loaded, and append them to the existing scene. At the moment the newly loaded octane settings are OVERWRITING the current scene Octane data. I will implement this in the next release. I'm on a break all next week - and will be working on the next release on my return - so hopefully it will be available the end of the first week of January.

In the meantime, you can get around this by simply saving the Octane materials back to the Poser material, and then when you save that scene - the Octane settings will be saved in the pz3. You don't need to save the Poser materials as separate MAT poses - just save the pz3. (Hope that's not too confusing).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby Zay » Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:45 am

Zay Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:45 am
so I should be able to detect that Octane settings were loaded, and append them to the existing scene.


That sounds freaking awesome if that can be done :P
2013 is going to be a great year - I can just feel it :)

And a merry Christmas to all!
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 445.87| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 21, 2012 2:39 am

face_off Fri Dec 21, 2012 2:39 am
I have got a very exciting Christmas present for everyone! The attached image gives you a hint :-) I will package everything up in the next 12 hours.

Paul
Attachments
glare.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:17 am

face_off Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:17 am
Pls see http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=26231 for a test build against Octane 1.02.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [CURRENT]

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:18 am

face_off Wed Jan 02, 2013 5:18 am
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [OBSOLETE]

Postby simona2005 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:10 am

simona2005 Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:10 am
Is there anyway to render motion blur for the poser plugin. Or is there a way to take the poser scene into octane so I can set up motion blur for animation?

THanks
simona2005
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:29 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta - build 1.00p [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:27 am

face_off Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:27 am
Yes to both questions. You need the latest TEST build from http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=45&t=37605. Motion blur is limited to CAMERA motion blur (ie. you only get blur from the camera movement). Object motion blur is coming.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14037
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:45 am [ UTC ]