Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Forums: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby Mcbridecharlesryan » Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:01 am

Mcbridecharlesryan Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:01 am
Hi,

I have been working with octane render plugin for Rhino 6 (previously with Rhino 5). As part of our office we use proxy blocks with all our vegetation/trees for visualisation. The process is great as we can duplicate blocks and have the same tree mulitplied across a scene with very little effect on rendering time and the ability to move these blocks around is also great. Unfortunately there seems to be a glitch/issue with this process in Rhino 6. It seems that when ever we try to have 1 block that is linked to a tree, Rhino 6 octane only renders it at the origin point and will not move. This means all the trees get stuck at the origin and don't move at all.

These are the issues i've identified:
1. Trees that are linked to a proxy block get stuck at 0,0,0 and cannot be moved with the block.
2. Re-opening rhino deletes all the proxy geometries and they have to be reapplied (or they get stuck at the origin oncemore - meaning we have to delete the proxy and reapply).
3. Proxy geometry cannot be duplicated using the one block copied and pasted. Now the only workaround seems to be having a separate block for every tree that we want in the scene (if we want this to move around with the block). In this case, upon re-opening rhino should the file crash or we wish to close the file, then all the proxy geometry will be reset and trees will only render at the origin point (0,0,0).
4. When I open my file in Rhino 5, all of these issues do not occur - meaning we have to backsave our rhino 6 file in order to render our trees.

I've attached images that attempt to describe what I am saying.
The proxy geometry (with obj trees linked)
1.jpg

What the render produces in Rhino 6 using octane render plugin
1.jpg
Attachments
2.png
Mcbridecharlesryan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby face_off » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:33 am

face_off Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:33 am
Which release of the plugin are you using please?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby Mcbridecharlesryan » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:26 am

Mcbridecharlesryan Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:26 am
Hi Paul,

I am using Octane 3.08 (at least that is the standalone that is installed on the computers).
Mcbridecharlesryan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby face_off » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:13 pm

face_off Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:13 pm
I am using Octane 3.08 (at least that is the standalone that is installed on the computers).
What is the release number showing in the plugin (on the Activation tab) please?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby Mcbridecharlesryan » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:11 am

Mcbridecharlesryan Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:11 am
Hi Paul,

3.08.3.95 is the release number on the activation tab. Should I update to 4.0 do you think this will address the issue?
Mcbridecharlesryan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:41 pm

face_off Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:41 pm
Yes, the latest version potentially fixes this problem. https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=69577

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino 6 Proxy Geometry errors

Postby Mcbridecharlesryan » Tue Jan 22, 2019 4:23 am

Mcbridecharlesryan Tue Jan 22, 2019 4:23 am
Hi Paul,

The update worked and proxy geometry now moves. Thanks for your help.
Mcbridecharlesryan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:57 pm

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Mar 23, 2019 2:31 pm [ UTC ]