OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Sat Apr 23, 2016 9:55 am

Refracty Sat Apr 23, 2016 9:55 am
Thank you Paul for the fast response.

I have realised that Rhino only asked about material replacement because of the additional installed VRay plugin.
So that's the reason why it is not working with the Octane Plugin.
Is it possible to add the functionality into the plugin that the user can choose of following options while importing additional options with the same material names:

- Use existing
- Replace Material
- Rename Material

Otherwise you will end up with 1000 materials if you use a couple of Worksession files or Blocks.
Alternatively a script could come handy that simply merges Octane materials with the same name in Rhino.

For the second issue I am still wondering how VRay can set individual instance colors on geometry (with the parent setting in material properties).

There was another question popping up: Is it possible to import ORBX materials as Octane-Rhino Materials?
So people can setup materials in Cinema or Maya and Rhino and everybody can use them...

Thanks alot

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:10 am

face_off Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:10 am
I have realised that Rhino only asked about material replacement because of the additional installed VRay plugin.
So that's the reason why it is not working with the Octane Plugin.
Is it possible to add the functionality into the plugin that the user can choose of following options while importing additional options with the same material names:

- Use existing
- Replace Material
- Rename Material

Otherwise you will end up with 1000 materials if you use a couple of Worksession files or Blocks.
I am not able to replicate this issue, however do not have the VRay plugin. If it is a specific problem with materials coming from VRay it might be an issue with the VRay materials. As requested previously, if you can give me an exact step of steps to follow which reproduce the problem, I can look into it. The plugin cannot add import options in Rhino.

For the second issue I am still wondering how VRay can set individual instance colors on geometry (with the parent setting in material properties).
That is a difference between VRay and Octane.

There was another question popping up: Is it possible to import ORBX materials as Octane-Rhino Materials?
So people can setup materials in Cinema or Maya and Rhino and everybody can use them...
Yes, use the Octane Material Import and Export ORBX functions in the plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:21 pm

Refracty Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:21 pm
Thank you for the feedback.
The behavoir for the material is the following:

Lets say you import 10 cars (one after the other) into the scene.
The car materials look as follows: Tire_Material, ClearGlass_Material, Emissive_Material, and so on...
The materials have mostly the same names.
In the material editor there are now 5 times the materials with the same name.
Therefor it would be useful to make a descission about what happens with materials with the same name: replace, rename, or keep exsisting.

The other related question is if it is possible (afterwards) to clean all materials in a way that materials with the same name are merged and objects are re-assigned respectively.
With this function / script the problem of material duplicates could be solved in a 2-way process.

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:24 pm

face_off Tue Apr 26, 2016 12:24 pm
Lets say you import 10 cars (one after the other) into the scene.
The car materials look as follows: Tire_Material, ClearGlass_Material, Emissive_Material, and so on...
The materials have mostly the same names.
In the material editor there are now 5 times the materials with the same name.
Therefor it would be useful to make a descission about what happens with materials with the same name: replace, rename, or keep exsisting.
I'm sorry - but you need to provide an exact (ie. the actual menu command you are using) workflow for me to follow, and files which you are importing.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:05 pm

Refracty Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:05 pm
Hi Paul,
the problem occurs if the materials havent been created in "one go" before.
Please follow the steps to recreate the problem:

1. Open up scene "Car1"
2. Import "Car2" into this scene
3. Check the material editor

You will find now material duplicates with exactly the same names.
A "merge all materials with the same name - script" or "a "import choice dialogue" for replacement / renaming / keep existing materials could help.
Otherwise there will be hundrets of unneccessary materials if you import multiple cars or similar things.

Let me know what you think and if you can reproduce this.
Thank you

Attached is the demo scene and screenshot.
Attachments
MatDuplicates.jpg
MaterialExample.zip
(113.75 KiB) Downloaded 287 times

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby neiwei845458454 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:08 am

neiwei845458454 Thu Apr 28, 2016 2:08 am
Yes, I have this problem,too. Please Paul fixed this.
neiwei845458454
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:32 am

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:04 am

face_off Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:04 am
Please follow the steps to recreate the problem:

1. Open up scene "Car1"
2. Import "Car2" into this scene
3. Check the material editor
I'm sorry - but I am not able to reproduce this issue. You are not giving an /exact/ workflow (ie. actual keypresses/menu commands) for me to follow - so we might be doing something different.

Paul
Attachments
rhino material merge.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:41 am

Refracty Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:41 am
Hi Paul,
I have created a screen recorded example.
It seems that you don't have these material duplicates in your scene and I don't know why.
I am running the latest Rhino release for PC on Win10.
Is there somebody who can write a short script for the clean up. So we can add this to the toolbar... ?!
Thank you
Attachments
RhinoMaterialDuplicates.zip
(2.38 MiB) Downloaded 200 times

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:39 pm

face_off Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:39 pm
Hi Paul,
I have created a screen recorded example.
It seems that you don't have these material duplicates in your scene and I don't know why.
I am running the latest Rhino release for PC on Win10.
Is there somebody who can write a short script for the clean up. So we can add this to the toolbar... ?!
Thank you
If I follow the same steps as you I don't get duplicate materials - sorry. I suggest asking in the McNell forums why this would be the case.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13094
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino 2.25 [STABLE]

Postby Refracty » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:21 pm

Refracty Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:21 pm
OK, I have send this issue to Mcneel and keep you updated.

3D Animation, Motion Design & CGI Köln
www.lichtblickstudio.com
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1581
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln
PreviousNext

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Mar 23, 2019 3:11 pm [ UTC ]