OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Forums: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby Mastoy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 7:49 am

Mastoy Fri Sep 21, 2018 7:49 am
Hi there !
I can't get to make my network node to work, the master simply can't see it.
Am I missing something ?
Thx !
Mastoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby 3dworks » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:11 am

3dworks Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:11 am
unfortunately, the mac version will crash again as soon as networking is involved (no matter if slave is mac or windows) - see here viewtopic.php?f=33&t=68770#p346336

can anyone here on mac confirm?
https://www.3dworks.com
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

two apple macpro 5,1 workstations with nvidia gtx 980ti / osx 10.12.6 + networked hp workstation with netstor GPU box, 5 x nvidia gtx 980ti / windows 7 pro
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby juanjgon » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:22 am

juanjgon Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:22 am
Mastoy wrote:Hi there !
I can't get to make my network node to work, the master simply can't see it.
Am I missing something ?
Thx !

Do you have the same problem with Octane 3, or is it working without problems? It can be a problem related to your firewall settings, or your antivirus software.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6029
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby 3dworks » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:28 am

3dworks Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:28 am
sorry wrong post! :D
Last edited by 3dworks on Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://www.3dworks.com
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

two apple macpro 5,1 workstations with nvidia gtx 980ti / osx 10.12.6 + networked hp workstation with netstor GPU box, 5 x nvidia gtx 980ti / windows 7 pro
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby Mastoy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:36 am

Mastoy Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:36 am
juanjgon wrote:
Mastoy wrote:Hi there !
I can't get to make my network node to work, the master simply can't see it.
Am I missing something ?
Thx !

Do you have the same problem with Octane 3, or is it working without problems? It can be a problem related to your firewall settings, or your antivirus software.

Thanks,
-Juanjo


V3 network rendering works fine (3.08.1.0 and LW 2018.0.4)
When I try LW 2018.0.6 and V4 RC4, Octane works fine on my master but it can't see the slave.
Octane standalone works fine on the slave.
Mastoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby Mastoy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:43 am

Mastoy Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:43 am
Another thing :
If I start the V3 daemon on my slave, and start LW with V4 on my master, the master sees the slave !
It just shows an error message saying that the slave version is wrong, but it sees it ;)

Image
Mastoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby Mastoy » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:54 am

Mastoy Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:54 am
Ok I found it !
It was a Windows firewall issue : the V3 had permissions to use the private network, and oddly the V4 had only permissions to use the public network.
I fixed it and now it works fine !
Sorry for that :)
Mastoy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4.0 for LightWave™ - Beta build 4.00.0.14 RC4

Postby BorisGoreta » Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:30 am

BorisGoreta Fri Sep 21, 2018 11:30 am
Octane is not tracking object morphs through time well, if you scrub the timeline slowly from left to right it is almost fine, but if you do it too quickly or jump to an end of animation Octane won't pick up the final morph.

What is the difference between Pause and No Upd. ?
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1279
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm
Previous

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:53 am [ UTC ]